Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of high, medium and low dose beta-blocker drugs in chronic heart failure patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
อลิศรา แสงวิรุณ สุจริต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.633
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของขนาดยากลุ่มยาปิดกั้นตัวรับชนิดเบต้า ได้แก่ ไบโซโปรลอล และคาร์วีไดลอล ในขนาดยาสูง (ร้อยละ 50 ถึง 100 ของขนาดยาเป้าหมาย) กลาง (ร้อยละ 25 ถึง 50 ของขนาดยาเป้าหมาย) และต่ำ (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 25 ของขนาดยาเป้าหมาย) ต่อผลลัพธ์การเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุ ผลลัพธ์รวมของการเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุและการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจากทุกสาเหตุและผลลัพธ์ในการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจากโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรังในระยะเวลา 1 ปี วิธีการดำเนินการ: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์จากเหตุไปหาผลแบบย้อนหลัง โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากเวชระเบียน ในผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรัง (ICD10: I500) ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลมหาราชนครศรีธรรมราช ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2556 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 และได้รับยาปิดกั้นตัวรับชนิดเบต้า ในขนาดคงที่ต่อเนื่องอย่างน้อย 6 สัปดาห์ติดตามผลผู้ป่วยเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ผลการวิจัย: จากผู้ป่วยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์ 542 ราย มีเพียงร้อยละ 3.3 ที่ได้รับยาปิดกั้นเบต้าในขนาดยาเป้าหมาย ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับยาปิดกั้นตัวรับชนิดเบต้าในขนาดต่ำ (286 รายหรือร้อยละ 52.7) พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากลุ่มปิดกั้นตัวรับชนิดเบต้าในขนาดสูง (87 รายหรือร้อยละ 16.1) เกิดผลลัพธ์รวมการเสียชีวิตและเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจากทุกสาเหตุในระยะเวลา 1 ปี น้อยกว่ากลุ่มขนาดยาต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (HR=0.63, 95%CI 0.41–0.95, p=0.03) กลุ่มขนาดยาสูงมีแนวโน้มเกิดผลลัพธ์การเสียชีวิตจากทุกสาเหตุและผลลัพธ์การเข้ารับการรักษาจากโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มขนาดยาต่ำเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป: ผู้ป่วยภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลวเรื้อรังที่ได้รับยากลุ่มยาปิดกั้นเบต้าในขนาดยาสูงเกิดผลลัพธ์รวมการเสียชีวิตและเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจากทุกสาเหตุต่ำกว่าที่ได้รับยาในขนาดยาต่ำ ดังนั้นยากลุ่มปิดกั้นเบต้าควรได้รับการปรับขนาดยาเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงขนาดยาเป้าหมายหรือขนาดยาสูงสุดที่สามารถทนได้หากไม่มีข้อห้ามใช้ เพื่อประสิทธิผลสูงสุดจากยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare effectiveness of high (≥ 50 - 100% of target dose), medium (25 - < 50% of target dose) and low dose (< 25% of target dose) beta-blocker drugs (carvedilol and bisoprolol) on 1-year all-cause mortality, composite outcome of all-cause mortality and all-cause hospitalization and cardiovascular hospitalization outcome in chronic heart failure patients Methods: Retrospective cohort study, collecting data from medical records in chronic heart failure patients (ICD10: I500) at the outpatient department in Maharaj Nakhonsithammarat hospital from 1st January 2013 to 31st December 2018, with 1-year monitoring. Results: Of the 542 included patients, only 3.3% reached target dose of beta blockers. A majority of patients (286 patients, 52.7%) received low dose of beta blockers. The high dose group (87 patients, 16.1%) showed a significantly lower composite outcome of 1-year all-cause mortality and hospitalization than the low dose group (HR=0.63, 95%CI 0.41–0.95, p=0.03). Similarly, 1-year all-cause mortality and cardiovascular hospitalization tended to be lower in the high dose group compared with the low dose group but they were not statistically significant. Conclusion: Chronic heart failure patients recieving high dose beta-blockers had composite outcome of 1-year all-cause mortality and hospitalization lower than those recieving low dose. Beta blocker dose should be up-titrated to a maximum tolerated dose or the target dose, if not contraindicated, for maximum effectiveness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.