Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy efficiency in floor tile concrete manufacturing process: a case study
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.90
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในโรงงานผลิตกระเบื้องปูพื้นคอนกรีต ผลวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานปี 2560-2562 ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยระหว่างผลผลิตกับการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ามีค่า R2 0.34 เนื่องจากผลผลิตของกระเบื้องปูพื้นคอนกรีตมีหลายกลุ่มสินค้าที่มีการใช้พลังงานต่างกัน จึงแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้าเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ Terrazzo Tile และ Other Tiles เมื่อวิเคราะห์การถดถอยระหว่างผลผลิตสินค้ากลุ่ม Terrazzo Tile กับการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากมีอุปกรณ์เครื่องวัดการใช้พลังงานค่า R2 อยู่ที่ 0.92 เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ค่าพลังงานจำเพาะและกราฟ CUSUM สินค้า Terrazzo Tile พบว่าปี 2561 และ 2562 ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานต่ำกว่าปี 2560 เนื่องจากค่า SEC สูงกว่า เพื่อกำหนดเป้าหมายการอนุรักษ์พลังงานเลือกข้อมูลที่มีค่า SEC ต่ำจำนวน 6 เดือนมาเป็นตัวแทนเดือนที่มีศักยภาพการใช้พลังงานสูง โรงงานตัวอย่างจะมีศักยภาพการประหยัดพลังงานจากกลุ่มสินค้า Terrazzo Tile อยู่ที่ 417,488 kWh ต่อปี จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่าเพื่อให้การวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานมีประสิทธิภาพควรติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เครื่องวัดการใช้พลังงานทุกกระบวนการผลิตสำหรับวิเคราะห์การใช้พลังงานทุกกลุ่มสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study presents an energy consumption analysis for a concrete floor tile factory. Regression analysis between gross products and energy consumption from 2017 to 2019 yielded a very low coefficient of determination, R2, of 0.34. By separating the products into two groups, i.e., Terrazzo tiles and other tiles, better relation for the Terrazzo tiles and their energy consumption was achieved (R2 = 0.92). From the specific energy consumption (SEC) and cumulative sum control (CUSUM) plots for the Terrazzo tile production, it was found that energy efficiencies of years 2018 and 2019 were lower than that of the year 2017. To set up an energy-saving target, the data with the lowest SEC values of six months were selected as the representative goal of the most efficient energy consumption months. With this target, the energy conservation potential for the Terrazzo tiles is approximately 417,488 kWh per year. It can also be seen from the results that, energy consumption measuring devices such as kilowatt-hour meters should be installed in all production processes of all product groups to efficiently analyze energy consumption.
Creative Commons License