Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Population pharmacokinetics and monte carlo dosing simulation of voriconazole in pediatric patients with invasive aspergillosis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชนเมธ เตชะแสนศิร
Third Advisor
สุวพร อนุกูลเรืองกิตติ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.632
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาวอริโคนาโซล หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพารามิเตอร์ของเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และหาขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีการติดเชื้อราแอสเปอร์จิลลัสชนิดลุกลาม วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษานี้เป็นการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วย 117 ราย (476 ตัวอย่าง) เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรวิเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธี non-linear mixed-effect model การหาแบบแผนขนาดยาวอริโคนาโซลถูกประเมินจากผลการรักษาโดยใช้เป้าหมาย fAUC24/MIC ด้วยวิธีการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล ผลการศึกษา : แบบจำลอง two compartment model with first-order absorption, linear elimination, and allometric scaling มีความเหมาะสมกับข้อมูลของการศึกษานี้ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพารามิเตอร์เภสัชจลนศาสตร์พบว่า น้ำหนัก และ alkaline phosphatase (ALP) มีผลต่อค่าการขจัดยา ผลการจำลองแบบแผนการให้ยาวอริโคนาโซลด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โล พบว่า ขนาดยาที่แนะนำในปัจจุบันมีประสิทธิภาพทำให้ผลการรักษาถึงเป้าหมาย ยกเว้นในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ ALP ปกติ และมีน้ำหนักน้อยกว่า 10 กิโลกรัมหรือน้ำหนัก 50 กิโลกรัมขึ้นไป สรุปผลการศึกษา : การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรและการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล สามารถนำมาใช้กำหนดแบบแผนการให้ยาวอริโคนาโซลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The aim of this study was to estimate the population pharmacokinetics of voriconazole, to identify factors influencing voriconazole pharmacokinetics and to investigate optimal dosage regimens in pediatric patients with invasive aspergillosis. Methods: A population pharmacokinetic analysis was conducted on data from 117 patients (476 concentrations) by a non-linear mixed-effect modeling approach. A monte Carlo simulation was investigated to evaluate the effectiveness of simulated dosage strategies in terms of fAUC24/MIC (free drug area under the concentration-time curve over 24 h /minimum inhibition concentration ratio) targets of voriconazole. Results: The data were appropriately fitted by a two-compartment model with first-order absorption, linear elimination, and allometric scaling. Covariate analysis identified that body weight and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) presented a significant impact on clearance. Results of the Monte Carlo dosing stimulation showed that the standard maintenance dose was effective, except in patient groups of normal ALP with weight <10 and ≥ 50 kg. Conclusions: This study showed that population pharmacokinetic analyses and Monte Carlo simulations can be useful to guide voriconazole dosing strategies.
Creative Commons License