Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Population pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus in liver transplant patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
อาภัสณี โสภณสฤษฎ์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.635
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาทาโครลิมัส ประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และค้นหาปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความผันแปรของยาทาโครลิมัสในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายตับตั้งแต่ระยะแรกจนถึง 6 เดือน ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายตับ การสร้างแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรดำเนินการโดยวิเคราะห์ระดับยาทาโครลิมัสในเลือดจำนวน 1012 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายตับจำนวน 50 รายที่ได้รับยาทาโครลิมัสเป็นหนึ่งในสูตรยากดภูมิคุ้มกัน ทำการศึกษาระดับยาทาโครลิมัสในช่วงวันที่ 8 ถึง เดือนที่ 6 ภายหลังปลูกถ่ายตับด้วยโปรแกรม NONMEM และ PDx-POP และค้นหาปัจจัยทางคลินิก โดยทดสอบปัจจัยทางคลินิกจำนวน 13 ปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลต่อความผันแปรทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทาโครลิมัสในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายตับชาวไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมของยาทาโครลิมัสรูปแบบ oral immediate-release ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายตับชาวไทยมีลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบหนึ่งห้อง มีการดูดซึมและการกำจัดยาแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของยา โดยอัตราการกำจัดยา (apparent oral clearance, CL/F) มีค่าเท่ากับ 26.2 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง (ค่าความผันแปรระหว่างบุคคลของอัตราการกำจัดยาเท่ากับ 40.1 %) และปริมาตรการกระจายยา (apparent volume of distribution) เท่ากับ 890 ลิตร (ค่าความผันแปรระหว่างบุคคลของปริมาตรการกระจายยาเท่ากับ 80.3 %) สมการทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่ใช้ทำนายค่าอัตราการกำจัดยา (apparent oral clearance; CL/F) ของยาทาโครลิมัส คือ CL/F = 26.2 x (hemoglobin (HB)/11) –0.802 x (total bilirubin (TB)/1.9) –0.096 จากสมการพบว่า เมื่อระดับ HB และ TB เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จะส่งผลทำให้ค่า CL/F ของยาทาโครลิมัสลดลงในช่วงวันที่ 8 ถึงเดือนที่ 6 ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายตับ ยังไม่พบปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่มีผลนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาตรการกระจายยา (apparent volume of distribution; V/F) ในการศึกษานี้ เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาทาโครลิมัสในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายตับนี้เป็นการศึกษาครั้งแรกในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ชาวไทย โดยพบว่าระดับ HB และ TB เป็นปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่มีผลต่ออัตราการกำจัดยาทาโครลิมัส แต่ยังไม่พบปัจจัยทางคลินิกที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาตรการกระจายของทาโครลิมัส ผลการศึกษานี้อาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการติดตาม และกำหนดขนาดยาทาโครลิมัสที่เหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายตับช่วงวันที่ 8 ถึง เดือนที่ 6 ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายตับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a population pharmacokinetic model of tacrolimus, to estimate the population means pharmacokinetic parameters of tacrolimus and to identify significant clinical factors that could explain pharmacokinetic variability of tacrolimus along 6 months of transplantation in Thai adult liver transplant patients. A total of 1,012 tacrolimus concentrations-time measurements from 50 recipients following Day 8th to Month 6th post-liver transplantation was modeled by nonlinear mixed effects approach using NONMEM and PDx-POP software to perform the population pharmacokinetics analysis. Thirteen relevant covariates were tested to explore their influential effect on pharmacokinetic variability. Pharmacokinetics of oral immediate-release tacrolimus in Thai liver transplant patients is best described by one-compartment model with first order absorption and elimination. The final estimates of apparent clearance (CL/F) and apparent volume of distribution (V/F) of tacrolimus were 26.2 L/h (Interindividual variability; IIV, 40.1%) and 890 L (IIV, 80.3%), respectively.The population pharmacokinetic equation that predicted the CL/F of tacrolimus was CL/F = 26.2 x (hemoglobin (HB)/11) –0.802 x (total bilirubin (TB)/1.9) –0.096. Based on the equation, a higher level of HB and elevated TB would result in decreasing CL/F of tacrolimus during Day 8th to Month 6th in liver transplant patients. None of the tested clinical factors influenced V/F of tacrolimus. The first population pharmacokinetic model of tacrolimus in adult Thai liver transplant patients was initially developed and validated to assist in dosage individualization. HB and TB were significant clinical factors influenced the CL/F of tacrolimus from 8th day to 6th month post-liver transplantation. No clinical factors had influenced on V/F of tacrolimus in this study.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.