Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of casr polymorphisms on the response of Thai patients to cinacalcet
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ปวีณา สุสัณฐิตพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.630
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน CASR rs1042636 กับการตอบสนองต่อยาซินาแคลเซทหลังจากได้รับยาซินาแคลเซทเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังชาวไทย วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลัง ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังที่เกิดภาวะฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์สูงชนิดทุติยภูมิ และเริ่มได้รับยาซินาแคลเซทเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 30 ระหว่างกลุ่ม AA genotype และ G carrier ด้วยสถิติไคว์สแควร์ และนำปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่อาจมีผลต่อการลดลงของระดับพาราไทรอยด์มาร่วมพิจารณาด้วยโดยใช้สถิติถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน CASR rs1042636 กับระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 12 หลังได้รับยาซินาแคลเซทโดยสถิติการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุด้วยวิธี สเต็บไวส์ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 138 คน พบความแตกต่างกันของสัดส่วนผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 30 ระหว่างกลุ่ม AA genotype และ G carrier อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Chi-square test; p=0.023) เมื่อนำปัจจัยอื่นมาร่วมพิจารณาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มจีโนไทป์ AA มีโอกาสที่จะมีร้อยละการลดลงของระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์มากกว่าร้อยละ 30 หลังได้รับยาซินาแคลเซท 12 สัปดาห์น้อยกว่ากลุ่มจีโนไทป์อื่น ๆ ร้อยละ 62.2 (OR=0.378; p=0.047) และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน CASR rs1042636 กับระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 12 (β=0.253, p<0.001; R2=0.331) สรุป: พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการแสดงออกของยีน CASR rs1042636 กับการตอบสนองต่อยาซินาแคลเซท โดยกลุ่มจีโนไทป์ AA พบการตอบสนองต่อยาซินาแคลเซทที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มจีโนไทป์อื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To determine the impact of CASR rs1042636 polymorphism on cinacalcet response in Thai chronic kidney disease. Method : In retrospective study, total 138 adult chronic kidney disease with secondary hyperparathyroidism who received cinacalcet for 12 weeks participated in this study. The difference of proportion of patients with a reduction of PTH from base line of at least 30 percent between AA genotype and G carrier groups and controlling for other factors which might be influenced a reduction of PTH by Logistic regression. The relationship between CASR rs1042636 polymorphism and PTH level at week 12 were analyzed by multiple regression analysis (stepwise method) Results: From 138 patients, proportion of patients with a reduction of PTH from base line of at least 30 percent in AA genotype significant lower than G carrier group (Chi-square test; p=0.023). AA genotype group increased risk of reduction of PTH from base line less than 30 percent (OR=0.378; p=0.047). In addition, CASR rs1042636 polymorphism showed the significant association on PTH level at week 12 (β=0.253, p<0.001; R2=0.331). Conclusions: CASR rs1042636 polymorphism significant association on cinacalcet response. AA genotype group showed significant lower response on cinacalcet than G carrier group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.