Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence and related factors of food addiction among nurses of a university hospital in Bangkok.
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.726
Abstract
อาหารอาจมีความสามารถในการทำให้ผู้รับประทานเกิดภาวะติดได้ ภาวะติดอาหาร หมายถึง ความต้องการบริโภคอาหารอย่างรุนแรงซ้ำๆและไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ มีการศึกษาพบว่าภาวะติด อาหารสูงขึ้นในผู้ที่เป็นโรคอ้วนหรือมีความผิดปกติของจิตใจ เช่น ภาวะซึมเศร้า และการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ สัมพันธ์กับภาวะติดอาหารยังเป็นสิ่งใหม่ที่ท้าทาย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะติดอาหารในพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะติดอาหารในพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย แห่งหนึ่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาวะติดอาหาร ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามภาวะติดอาหารฉบับดัดแปลง 2.0 ที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทย โดยทำในพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ระหว่าง เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ.2561 ถึง เมษายน พ.ศ.2562 ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 773 คน คิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับ 82.1 %. พบว่ามีความชุกของภาวะติดอาหารเท่ากับ 9.7% (95 % CI 7.6-11.8) และหลังขจัดปัจจัยกวนพบว่าภาวะติดอาหารสัมพันธ์กับการมีโรคประจำตัว (aOR = 2.55 ; 95% CI 1.16-5.62 ) การทำเวชปฏิบัติส่วนตัว (aOR = 3.86 ; 95% CI 1.68-8.88) การมีอิสระในการตัดสินใจในงานต่ำ(aOR =2.49 ; 95% CI 1.37-4.52 ) ความถี่ในการบริโภคอาหารประเภทบุฟต์ ผู้มีอิทธิพลในการรับประทาน และ ความเครียด สรุป: การมีโรคประจำตัว การทำเวชปฏิบัติส่วนตัว การมีอิสระในการตัดสินใจในงาน ความถี่ในการบริโภคอาหารประเภทบุฟต์ ผู้มีอิทธิพลในการรับประทาน และ ความเครียด มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะติดอาหาร ซึ่งการศึกษาทำความเข้าใจปัจจัยดังกล่าวจะมีส่วนช่วยในการออกนโยบายและวางแผนดูแลสุขภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Food addiction (FA) refers to when the need to eat becomes compulsive or uncontrollable. It may result in higher risk for various medical conditions. Information about FA in Thai population is however limited nowadays. Objective : To study the prevalence and related factors of FA among nurses of a University Hospital in Bangkok. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 773 nurses of a University Hospital in Bangkok, Thailand between April 2018 and April 2019. FA was assessed by the Thai version of the Modified Yale Food Addiction Scale Version 2.0 (mYFAS 2.0). Associations of personal demographics and various potential risk factors with FA were examined by logistic regression analyses and using the odds ratio(OR) as measure of association. The prevalence (95% confidence interval or CI) of FA was 9.7% (7.6-11.8). Factors which were significantly associated with FA included the presence of medical condition (aOR = 2.55 ; 95% CI 1.16-5.62 ), doing part-time job (aOR = 3.86 ; 95% CI 1.68-8.88), low decision latitude on working (aOR =2.49 ; 95% CI 1.37-4.52 ), higher number of buffet per month, the influencer of eating habit and the presence of stress may also associated with FA. Conclusions: FA prevalence among nurses in this university hospital was quite high. A number of factors relating to personal health, work, and eating were significantly associated with FA. Additional longitudinal studies are imperative before being firmly conclude about the causality of such associations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.