Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์พอลิแอริลีนเอไทนิลีนและการประยุกต์เป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.410
Abstract
In this research, we focus on preparation and sensor application of poly(aryleneethynylene)s. Our work is divided into two parts. The first study relates to the utilization of salicylaldimine-functionalized poly(m-phenyleneethynylene) as a turn-on chemosensor for ferric ion (Fe3+). The second part is the preparation of highly pure poly(aryleneethtnylene)s using Pd/CaCO3 as a heterogeneous catalyst. In the first part, a new turn-on fluorescent probe for ferric ion based on poly(m-phenyleneethynylene salicylaldimine) (PPE-IM) is developed. The preparation of PPE-IM involves post-polymerization functionalization of corresponding polymeric amine, PPE-AM, via condensation with salicylaldehyde. Degree of polymerization of both PPE-AM and PPE-IM are 17 with polydispersity index of 1.5. In aqueous solution, polymeric PPE-IM is hydrolytically stable unlike its small molecule analogue which is gradually hydrolyzed. The weak fluorescence of initial PPE-IM at wavelength 470 nm is greatly enhanced by 300 folds upon the addition of Fe3+. 1H-NMR analysis reveals that the fluorescence enhancement is caused by Fe3+ induced hydrolysis of the imine group. The sensing system shows a detection limit of 0.14 micromolar of Fe3+. In the second part, a commercially available heterogeneous palladium catalyst supported on calcium carbonate (Pd/CaCO3) is studied for preparation of poly(aryleneethynylene)s (PAE)s via Sonogashira coupling polymerization for the first time. The study shows that the use of 10 mol% of Pd/CaCO3 together with commercially available and inexpensive reagents can catalyze C-C coupling polymerization between aryldiethyne and a variety of aryl diiodides/dibromides at 80 oC to provide corresponding PAEs in excellent yields (79-100%) and high degree of polymerization (DP) ranging from 15 to 143 along with polydispersity index (PDI) range of 1.5 to 3.8. The catalytic activity of this Pd/CaCO3 is comparable to the classical heterogeneous, Pd/C catalyst and homogeneous Pd(PPh3)4 catalyst. While Pd/CaCO3 catalysed reaction gives much lower Pd and Cu contaminations in the resulting polymers. In summary, a highly sensitive and selective fluorescence turn-on sensor for Fe3+ is developed from poly(aryleneethnylene)s via post polymerization functionalization (part A). The heterogeneous polymerization using Pd/CaCO3 catalyst is developed for preparation of highly pure poly(aryleneethnylene)s (part B).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการเตรียมและการนำพอลิแอริลีนเอไทนิลีนมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์ งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกคือ การนำซาลิไซลัลดิมีนฟังก์ชันนัลไรซ์พอลิ(เมทา-ฟีนิลลีนเอไทนิลีน)มาใช้เป็นคีโมเซนเซอร์แบบเปิดสำหรับไอออนเหล็ก (Fe3+) และในส่วนที่สองคือ การพัฒนาการเตรียมพอลิแอริลีนเอไทนิลีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงโดยการใช้แพลเลเดียมบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (Pd/CaCO3) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ ในส่วนแรก เราได้พัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดฟลูออเรสเซนต์แบบเปิดชนิดใหม่สำหรับไอออนเหล็กที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นพอลิ(เมทา-ฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีนซาลิไซลัลดิมีน) (PPE-IM) การเตรียม PPE-IM ทำได้โดยการโพสต์พอลิเมอไรเซชันฟังก์ชันนัลไรเซชันของเอมีนพอลิเมอร์, (PPE-AM) ผ่านการควบแน่นกับซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์ โดยมีองศาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของทั้ง PPE-AM และ PPE-IM เท่ากับ 17 พร้อมด้วยดัชนีการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 1.5 ในสารละลายที่เป็นน้ำพอลิเมอร์ PPE-IM มีความเสถียรต่อการไฮโดรไลซิสสูงแตกต่างจากอนุพันธ์เดียวกันของโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กซึ่งจะเกิดการไฮโดรไลซิสอย่างช้าๆ ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เริ่มต้นที่ต่ำของ PPE-IM ที่ความยาวคลื่น 470 นาโนเมตร ถูกทำให้เพิ่มขึ้นมากถึง 300 เท่าเมื่อเติมไอออนเหล็กลงไป จาก 1H-NMR แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มขึ้นของฟลูออเรสเซนซ์มีสาเหตุมาจากไอออนเหล็กเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของหมู่อิมิน ระบบการตรวจวัดไอออนเหล็กนี้ให้ค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้เท่ากับ 0.14 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในส่วนที่สอง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมรองรับบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (Pd/CaCO3) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ที่หาซื้อได้ง่าย ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นครั้งแรกเพื่อสังเคราะห์พอลิแอริลีนเอไทนิลีน (PAEs) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาโซโนกาชิราคัปปลิงพอลิเมอไรเซชัน จากการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่า การใช้ 10 โมลเปอร์เซนต์ของ Pd/CaCO3 ร่วมกับสารตั้งต้นที่หาซื้อได้ง่ายและมีราคาถูกสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยา C-C คัปปลิงพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างแอริลไดเอไทน์และแอริลไดไอโอไดด์/ไดโบรไมด์ที่หลากหลายที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส โดยให้ร้อยละผลได้ PAEs สูง (79-100%) กลุ่มของ PAEs ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีองศาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ (DP) สูงอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 15 ถึง 143 พร้อมทั้งมีค่าดัชนีการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ (PDI) เปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วง 1.5 ถึง 3.8 เมื่อประเมินความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/CaCO3 เปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดั้งเดิมแบบวิวิธพันธุ์, Pd/C และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดั้งเดิมแบบเอกพันธุ์ Pd(PPh3)4 พบว่าการใช้ Pd/CaCO3 สามารถเทียบเคียงกันได้ในด้าน DP และ PDI ที่สำคัญคือ พอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จาก Pd/CaCO3 มีการปนเปื้อนของโลหะแพลเลเดียมและโลหะทองแดงอยู่ในปริมาณน้อยกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้จาก Pd/C และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ Pd(PPh3)4 งานวิจัยโดยรวมของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซนเซอร์แบบเปิดที่มีพื้นฐานโครงสร้างเป็นพอลิแอริลีนเอไทนิลีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนเหล็กอย่างมีความว่องไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงได้ (ภาค ก) และสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิแอริลีนเอไทนิลีนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ Pd/CaCO3 (ภาค ข)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.