Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟ ที่ผลิตจากพอลิ คาร์บอเนตและพอลิอะนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.428
Abstract
The adsorptions of methane by carbon molecular sieves (CMS) were investigated at 35°C and 45°C by volumetric apparatus with the pressure range from 0 to 800 psia. CMS was prepared from polymer precursors such as polycarbonate (PC) and polyaniline (PANI) by carbonization under nitrogen inert atmosphere and activation by CO2 at temperature 700, 800 and 900°C. The yield of CMS is decreased with increasing carbonization and activation temperature. The methane adsorption capacity at 35°C of CMS derived from PC is 2.82 mmol CH4/g. The methane adsorption of the samples from PC is higher than those obtained from PANI for the same carbonization and activation. It is interesting to note that the CMS derived from 700 °C carbonization and activation of PC is higher than the samples obtained from 800 and 900°C carbonization and activation. As expected, methane adsorption at 35°C is higher than that at 45°C for all samples. BET surface area and pore analysis was used to characterize the physical properties and relate to the adsorption capacity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาหาค่าการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนด้วยคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่อุณหภูมิ 35 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยเครื่องมือการหาค่าแบบ Volumetric ภายใต้ความดันสูงถึง 800 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว คาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ผลิตมาจากสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์ โดยนำพอลิคาร์บอเนตหรือพอลิอะนิลีน มาผ่านกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันโดยใช้ก๊าซไนโตรเจนภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 หรือ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ต่อจากนั้นจึงใช้การกระตุ้นทางกายภาพด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกันอีก 1 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผลผลิตที่ได้จะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองนั้นสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าค่าการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ได้จากพอลิคาร์บอนเนตด้วยวิธีการคาร์บอไนเซชันและการกระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสนั้นมีค่าสูงที่สุด คือ 2.82 มิลลิโมลก๊าซมีเทนต่อกรัมคาร์บอน จากผลการทดลองเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ผลิตจากพอลิคาร์บอเนตจะสามารถดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนได้มากกว่าคาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่ผลิตจากพอลิอะนิลีนที่ใช้อุณหภูมิเดียวกัน ส่วนปัจจัยเรื่องอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนนั้นจากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างจะสามารถดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียสได้มากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส คาร์บอนโมเลกุลล่าซีฟที่เตรียมได้นั้น จะถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวบีอีที (BET surface analysis) เพื่อหาความสอดคล้องกับปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าชมีเทน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.