Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนกับเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนซึ่งปรับปรุงที่ถูกยึดเกาะบนเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.80
Abstract
Presently, the polyethylene has been profusely applied in the several industries, for instance manufacturing of pipe, film and plastic bags. In polyethylene production, there are two catalysts which are used in production, including Ziegler-Natta catalyst and metallocene catalyst. The metallocene catalyst is immobilized by support and activated by cocatalyst. For the support of metallocene catalysts, both of inorganic and organic supports are applied and in this research study, cellulose which is organic support for metallocene catalyst, was used. Since, cellulose is extensively used biopolymer representing a great deal of total annual biomass production. Due to environmental issues, natural materials have been widely used instead of synthetic material. However, cellulose, which has played the role as a support for catalytic application is not well explored. In this present study, several types of cellulose were used as support for metallocene catalyst by varying cellulose from different biomass, including bacteria cellulose. All types of cellulose were calcined under vacuum at 150oC for 4 h, and then the cocatalyst (modified methylaluminoxane, MMAO) was ex situ immobilized on these various supports. Polyethylene was synthesized by in situ polymerization using zirconocene/MMAO catalytic system. These cellulose-supported catalysts were compared with the commercial microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) supported catalyst in terms of yield and catalytic activity. It was found that the addition of cellulose as a support for metallocene/MMAO catalyst for in situ ethylene polymerization tended to increase crystallinity when compared with homogeneous catalytic system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเอทิลีนถูกนำไปใช้ในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น การผลิตท่อน้ำ ฟิล์ม และถุงพลาสติก ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนมีด้วยกัน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ซีเกลอร์-นัตตาและเมทัลโลซีนสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกตรึงไว้บนตัวรองรับ และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเพื่อกระตุ้นให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาทั้งตัวรองรับที่เป็นอนินทรีย์ และอินทรีย์ โดยที่ตัวรองรับประเภทอินทรีย์ที่ใช้คือเซลลูโลส เนื่องจากเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย และสามารถผลิตได้เป็นจำนวนมาก ทั้งยังเป็นวัสดุธรรมชาติที่นำมาใช้งานทดแทนวัสดุสังเคราะห์เพื่อลดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ว่าปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้เซลลูโลสเป็นตัวรองรับอย่างแพร่หลายนัก จึงเป็นที่มาในการศึกษาตัวรองรับที่ผลิตจากเซลลูโลสที่ได้จากชีวมวล และแบคทีเรีย โดยแคลไซน์เซลลูโลสทุกชนิดที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ระบบสุญญากาศเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MMAO) ลงบนตัวรองรับ ก่อนนำไปใช้สังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน/เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (metallocene/MMAO) ซึ่งผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ และความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการทดลองจะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการใช้ตัวรองรับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นผลึกจากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้เซลลูโลสเป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน/เมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนทำให้ความเป็นผลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่เป็นเอกพันธุ์
Creative Commons License