Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอรัสซิลิการ่วมกับนิกเกิล-ไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์สำหรับดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Second Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Third Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.408
Abstract
A new titanium nitride (TiN) promoted nickel catalyst was synthesized and tested as an alternative catalyst in the dry reforming of methane (DRM). The series of this catalyst with various Ni and TiN contents was prepared in two steps, direct synthesis of SBA-15 in the presence of TiN, followed by the impregnation of Ni. The influence of TiN promoted Ni-based catalyst on dry reforming reaction was investigated at the temperature of 700ºC and atmospheric pressure for a duration of 4 h, using feed ratio of CH4/CO2 = 1. The promising catalysts, that gave highest CO2 and CH4 conversions as well as the production of H2 and CO, were selected. These selected catalysts were compared to non-promoted Ni catalyst in the reaction for 12 h for further investigation. The results showed that the performance of Ni catalyst in the reaction was improved by incorporated TiN. Moreover, the SBA-15 support is favor to DRM reaction more than zeolite Y. The appropriate basicity was generated by the presence of both Ni and TiN supported on mesoporous silica SBA-15. The maximum CH4 and CO2 conversions were obtained from the catalyst containing 10 wt% Ni and ~ 5 wt% TiN supported on SBA-15. Therefore, Ni/TiN-SBA-15 could be a competitive candidate catalyst for DRM reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่มีไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์เป็นโปรโมเตอร์ชนิดใหม่ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ และทดสอบเป็นอีกหนึ่งตัวเลือกสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชุดนี้มีนิกเกิลและไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ในปริมาณต่างๆ ได้ถูกเตรียมโดยใช้ 2 ขั้นตอน คือการสังเคราะห์เอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์แบบขั้นตอนเดียว ตามด้วยการสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลโดยวิธีฝังตัว ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่มีไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์เป็นโปรโมเตอร์ต่อปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทน ศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 700°C อัตราส่วนมีเทนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1 เป็นระยะเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทน รวมถึงการเกิดไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่สูง ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ไม่มีโปรโมเตอร์เป็นระยะเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลได้ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นเมื่อมีไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ร่วมด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 เหมาะสมต่อปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มิงมากกว่าซีโอไลต์ Y โดยสภาพความเป็นเบสที่เหมาะสมเกิดจากการปรากฏของนิกเกิลและไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์บนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 ค่าการเปลี่ยนที่สูงสุดของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำหนักของนิกเกิลร้อยละ 10 และน้ำหนักของไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ร้อยละ 5 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 ดังนั้นนิกเกิลไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์บนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 สามารถเป็นอีกหนึ่งตัวเลือกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทน
Creative Commons License