Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานและการวัดความเหมือนของอนุกรมเวลาที่ทนทานต่อสเกลที่แปรเปลี่ยน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chotirat Ratanamahatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.163
Abstract
Classification is one of the most prevalent tasks in time series mining. Dynamic Time Warping and Longest Common Subsequence are well-known and widely used algorithms to measure similarity between two time series sequences using non-linear alignment. However, these algorithms work best when the time series pair has similar amplitude scaling. Unfortunately, sensor data and most real-world time series data usually contain noise, missing values, outlier, and variability or scaling in both axes, which is not suitable for the widely used Z-normalization. This research introduces the Local Feature Normalization (LFN) and its Local Scaling Feature (LSF), which can be used to robustly normalize noisy/warped/missing-valued time series. In addition, LSF is utilized to help matching time series containing multiple subsequences with a variety of scales; this algorithm is called Longest Common Local Scaling Feature (LCSF). Compared to the use of Z-normalized data, our classification results show that our proposed LFN is impressively robust, especially on high-error and noisy datasets. On both synthetic and real application data for wrist strengthening rehabilitation exercise using a mobile phone sensor, our LCSF similarity measure also significantly outperforms other existing methods by a large margin. However, LCSF has the serious drawback on speed and number of parameters. Finally, this thesis proposes local scaling Dynamic Time warping (LSDTW), which has faster speed and fewer parameters than LCSF, but LSDTW can impressively outperform LCSF and other state-of-the-art approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำแนกประเภท (Classification) เป็นหนึ่งในงานที่แพร่หลายในการทำเหมืองอนุกรมเวลา (Time Series mining) ไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง (Dynamic Time Warping) และการหาลำดับย่อยร่วมยาวสุด (Longest Common Subsequence) เป็นอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้วัดความเหมือนของอนุกรมเวลาแบบปรับแนวไม่เชิงเส้นที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย เพียงแต่ว่าวิธีทั้งสองนี้เหมาะสมกับอนุกรมเวลาที่มีสเกลแนวแอมพลิจูดที่ใกล้เคียงกันเท่านั้น ในขณะที่ข้อมูลจากเซนเซอร์และข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาส่วนมากที่พบได้จริงบนโลกมักจะมีสัญญาณรบกวน ค่าข้อมูลขาดหาย ค่าข้อมูลผิดปกติ รวมไปถึงการแปรเปลี่ยนของสเกลทั้งสองแกน ซึ่งการทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานแบบซี (Z-normalization) ไม่สามารถรับมือได้อย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมการทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานด้วยลักษณะท้องถิ่น (Local Feature Normalization: LFN) และลักษณะท้องถิ่นที่ถูกสเกล (Local Scaling Feature: LSF) ซึ่งสามารถทำอนุกรมเวลาที่มีสัญญาณรบกวน สัญญาณหาย และการบิดงอในแกนเวลา ให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานได้ นอกจากนี้ลักษณะท้องถิ่นที่ถูกสเกลยังถูกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการจับคู่อนุกรมเวลาที่มีลำดับย่อยหลาย ๆ ลำดับย่อยที่มีสเกลหลากหลาย อัลกอริทึมนี้ถูกเรียกว่าการหาคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นที่ถูกสเกลร่วมที่ยาวที่สุด (Longest Common Local Scaling Feature: LCSF) เทียบกับการทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานแบบซีในด้านการจำแนกประเภทแล้ว LFN ทำงานได้อย่างดียิ่งโดยเฉพาะชุดข้อมูลที่มีสัญญาณรบกวน สำหรับชุดข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และแอปพลิเคชันจริงสำหรับการออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูข้อมือด้วยเซนเซอร์จากโทรศัพท์มือถือ LCSF สามารถให้ผลที่ดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม LCSF มีข้อเสียร้ายแรงในด้านความเร็วและจำนวนพารามิเตอร์ ในที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนออัลกอริทึมที่ชื่อว่าไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงแบบสเกลท้องถิ่น (local scaling Dynamic Time warping: LSDTW) ที่เร็วกว่าและมีจำนวนพารามิเตอร์น้อยกว่า LCSF แต่สามารถก้าวข้าม LCSF และอัลกอริทึมที่ทันสมัยอื่น ๆ ได้
Creative Commons License