Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของสารสกัดว่านเพชรหึงเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นซีรัมสำหรับต้านริ้วรอย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Second Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Third Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.437
Abstract
Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume (Orchidaceae) is a large-sized orchid in Southeast Asia. The aim of this study was to evaluate G. speciosum pseudobulb extract for anti-aging activities, both in vitro and in vivo. In vitro anti-aging activity was performed using non-cell and cell-based assays. In vitro study, G. speciosum pseudobulb extract exhibited a high content of gastrodin, which was used as an active analytical marker. The total content of the antioxidant polyphenols in G. speciosum ethanolic extract was 48.19 ± 0.39 mg epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) equivalent / g extract. The anti-collagenase enzyme activity of the ethanolic extract of the pseudobulb of G. speciosum was lower than EGCG (IC50 1179.47 and 0.056 µg/mL, respectively ). The clinical test for skin irritation using prophetic patch test method was conducted in healthy Thai volunteers. The randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled trial was further conducted for efficacy assessment during 56 days of serum application, as observed by Visioface© and Cutometer©. However, the G. speciosum extract possessed higher anti-elastase activity than that of EGCG (IC50 71.10 and 92.52 µg/mL, respectively), that was to confirm the activity of anti-wrinkle on the skin. Moreover, G. speciosum extract showed a potential to enhance stem cell behaviors and markers of human keratinocyte cells (HaCaTs). This ethanolic extract was also able to protect cells against superoxide anion-induced cell death at concentration of 20 µg/mL in HaCaTs. The G. speciosum pseudobulb extract was subsequently formulated into a viscous serum at 0.5% w/w for further safety and efficacy evaluation. The serum was found to be non-irritating and safely increase the skin distensibility (R0) level in healthy volunteers. The skin viscoelasticity (R6) and wrinkle volume were also significantly reduced, indicating the extract's efficacy as a novel anti-aging agent. In summary, G. speciosum pseudobulb extract is beneficial for skin aging treatments, as indicated through both the in vitro tests and in vivo skin evaluation in human Thai volunteers. G. speciosum pseudobulb extract thus has a potential for development into a novel active standardized extract for anti-aging and/or treatment of age-related skin disorders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ว่านเพชรหึง Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume พืชวงศ์ Orchidaceae เป็นกล้วยไม้ขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดที่พบในภาคทวีปเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของสารสกัดว่านเพชรหึง ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในร่างกาย โดยการศึกษาฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยในหลอดทดลอง เป็นการศึกษาที่ไม่ใช้เซลล์และการศึกษาในเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึงจากแอลกอฮอล์มีสารสำคัญ คือ gastrodin และมี total phenolic content เท่ากับ 48.19 ± 0.39 มิลลิกรัมของสาร epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG) equivalent ต่อกรัมของสารสกัด สารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึงด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ มีฤทธิ์การต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส แต่น้อยกว่า EGCG (IC50 1179.47 และ 0.056 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ) แต่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์อีลาสเตสมากกว่า EGCG (IC50 71.10 และ 92.52 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ) อันเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดริ้วรอยที่ผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้สารสกัดว่านเพชรหึงมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดคีราติโนไซต์ และสามารถป้องกันการตายของเซลล์คีราติโนไซต์ที่เกิดจากสารประกอบที่มีออกซิเจนในโมเลกุลได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนการศึกษาทางคลินิก ศึกษาการระคายเคืองของสารสกัดโดยใช้วิธี prophetic patch test ในอาสาสมัครคนไทย และทำการศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์ของสารสกัด โดยใช้วิธี randomized double-blind, placebo-controlled trial เป็นเวลา 56 วัน และประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Visioface และ Cutometer ซีรัมสารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึง (0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก) ยังเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น (distensibiltity) ของผิวหนังในอาสาสมัคร สมบัติหยุ่นหนืด (viscoelasticity) และริ้วรอยลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยสรุป สารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึง มีฤทธิ์ชะลอวัย (anti-aging) ในหลอดทดลองและในอาสาสมัคร ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการพัฒนาสารสกัดจากลำต้นเทียมของว่านเพชรหึง เพื่อชะลอวัยและลดการเหี่ยวย่น และให้ได้สารสกัดที่มรมาตรฐาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.