Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing online Thai language learning environment using task-based learning to enhance oral communication skills for learners of Thai as a second language
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.594
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยออนไลน์โดยใช้ภาระงานเป็นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาสำหรับผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาระหว่างผู้เรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้เป็นผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ชาติพันธุ์กะเหรี่ยง จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยแบบออนไลน์โดยใช้ภาระงานเป็นฐาน และแผนจัดการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจา และแบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนระหว่างการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจา สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำชนิดสองทาง (Two-way repeated ANOVA measurement) และค่าคะแนนพัฒนาการ (Gain Score) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองที่เรียนรู้ในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ภาษาไทยออนไลน์โดยใช้ภาระงานเป็นฐานมีทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จากการวัดซ้ำ 2) ผู้เรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาสูงกว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) ผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สอง ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่เรียนรู้ในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ภาษาออนไลน์โดยใช้ภาระงานเป็นฐานมีคะแนนพัฒนาการทักษะการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเฉลี่ยสูงร้อยละ 54 สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 50
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research were: 1) to study the effect of organizing Online Thai Language Learning Environment (OTLLE) using task-based learning to enhance oral communication skills of secondary learners of Thai as a second language, 2) to compare the effect on oral communication skills between the experimental group and the control group, and 3) to study oral communication skills gain score of learners using Thai as a second language. The samples comprised of 30 secondary school Karen learners. The research instruments consisted of OTLLE using task-based learning and lesson plans. The data collection instruments consisted of an oral communication skills measurement and a behavior of learning in online language learning environment evaluation form. The data were analyzed using percentage, arithmetic mean, a standard deviation, Two-way repeated ANOVA measurement, and gain score. The result of the study revealed that: 1) the oral communication skills mean scores of learners learning Thai as a second language who studied in online language learning environment using task-based learning were significantly higher as seen in the increasing mean scores of repeated measurement (p<.05), 2) the oral communication skills mean scores of the experimental group was significantly higher than those of the control group (p<.05), and 3) the average of oral communication skills gain scores of learners using Thai as a second language who studied in OTLLE using task-based learning was 54 percent, which was 50 percent higher than usual.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.