Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Association between tenofovir disoproxil fumarate use with renal impairment and chronic kidney disease in Thai HIV-infected adults
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
เกื้อเกียรติ ประดิษฐ์พรศิลป์
Third Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.715
Abstract
ยาทีโนโฟเวียร์เป็นยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีที่ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบของสูตรยาหลักในการรักษาผู้ใหญ่ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในประเทศไทย ยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ทำให้การทำงานของไตลดลง แต่ไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอุบัติการณ์ รวมทั้งระยะเวลาที่ทำให้เกิดการทำงานของไตผิดปกติในผู้ใหญ่ไทยที่ใช้ยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ยาทีโนโฟเวียร์กับการเกิดภาวะการทำงานของไตบกพร่องและโรคไตเรื้อรัง การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบ Retrospective cohort ทำการศึกษากับผู้ใหญ่ไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ไม่เคยได้รับยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีและเริ่มมารับการรักษาที่คลินิกเอชไอวี รพ.ตำรวจ ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2552-31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2558 เปรียบเทียบอัตราอุบัติการณ์ รวมทั้งระยะเวลาของการเกิดการทำงานของไตผิดปกติในกลุ่มที่ใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีที่มีและไม่มียาทีโนโฟเวียร์เป็นส่วนประกอบในสูตรยากลุ่มละ 700 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดภาวะการทำงานของไตบกพร่องในกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ คือ 27.66/1,000 คน-ปี และ 5.54/1,000 คน-ปี อัตราอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังในกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ คือ 4.52/1,000 คน-ปี และ 2.29/1,000 คน-ปี จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Mixed model method พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการกรองของไตของผู้ป่วยลดลงทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์มีค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการกรองของไตน้อยกว่า 1.92 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/1.73 ตารางเมตร (p-value = 0.022) Adjusted hazard ratio ของการเกิดภาวะการทำงานของไตบกพร่องในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ คือ 5.57 (95% CI 2.87-10.79, p-value <0.001) Adjusted hazard ratio ของการเกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ คือ 2.36 (95% CI 0.76-7.33, p-value = 0.138) อัตราการกรองของไตลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 2-3 ปีแรกหลังเริ่มได้รับยาทีโนโฟเวียร์ การตรวจติดตามการทำงานของไตอย่างใกล้ชิดจะช่วยป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดความผิดปกติของไตในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate (TDF) is a one of major antiretroviral therapy of Thai HIV-infected adults. There is limited data regarding TDF use and renal function abnormality in Thai HIV-infected adults. A retrospective cohort study of Thai naïve HIV-infected adults from HIV clinic, Police General Hospital was conducted during January 2009 and December 2015 to compare the incidence rate and time to renal impairment and chronic kidney disease (CKD) in TDF and no TDF usage groups. A total of 1,400 Thai naïve HIV-infected adults were enrolled. The incidence rates of renal impairment in TDF and no TDF usage groups were 27.66/1,000 person-years and 5.54/1,000 person-years. The incidence rates of CKD in both groups were 4.52/1,000 person-years and 2.29/1,000 person-years, respectively. Mixed model method showed a decrease of eGFR in both groups. Mean difference of eGFR in both groups were 1.92 ml/min/1.73 m2 (p = 0.022). Adjusted hazard ratio of renal impairment was 5.57 (95% CI 2.87-10.79, p-value <0.001). Adjusted hazard ratio of CKD in TDF group compared to non-TDF group was 2.36 (95% CI 0.76-7.33, p-value = 0.138). Especially in TDF usage group, there were a rapidly decline of eGFR in 2-3 years after initiation of TDF. Therefore, HIV-infected patients should be carefully monitored renal function so that severity of renal impairment might be evaluated and CKD could be prevented in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.