Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of U-learning model with interactive scenario video and reflective thinking to enhance problem solving ability of distance undergraduate students in open universities
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสุข ตันตระรุ่งโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.593
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงด้วยวีดิทัศน์สถานการณ์แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาทางไกลระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิด 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงฯ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพและความต้องการของนักศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงฯ แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ U-learning (Ujalearn U-learning for all-เสิร์ฟความรู้สู่คนอยากเรียน) และแผนการกำกับกิจกรรม แบบประเมินรูปแบบฯ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาความคิดเห็น ได้แก่ นักศึกษาทางไกล ระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิด จำนวน 384 คน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาและด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนทางไกล จำนวน 3 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีการศึกษาและด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนทางไกล จำนวน 7 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักศึกษาทางไกล ระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช จำนวน 45 คน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและ การทดสอบค่าที (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงด้วยวีดิทัศน์สถานการณ์แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาทางไกลระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิดที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วย 1.1) ปัจจัยนำเข้าหรือองค์ประกอบของยูเลิร์นนิง ประกอบด้วย 5 ปัจจัย คือ บุคลากร (Personnel) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ (Learning Activities) สื่อการเรียนรู้ (Learning Media) เครื่องมือ อุปกรณ์ และเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสาร (Tools, Equipment and Information Technology) และแบบประเมินผล (Evaluation) 1.2) กระบวนการจัดการเรียนรู้ (Learning Process) ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นเตรียมการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ (Preparation Before Learning) ขั้นจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวีดิทัศน์สถานการณ์แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสะท้อนคิด (Interactive Scenario Video Learning & Reflective Thinking Process) และขั้นประเมินผล (Appraising Stage) 1.3) ผลลัพธ์ (Output) คือความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา ประกอบด้วย ขั้นระบุปัญหา ขั้นวิเคราะห์สาเหตุปัญหา ขั้นศึกษารวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อแก้ปัญหา ขั้นนำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหา และขั้นตรวจสอบผลการแก้ปัญหา 2) ผลการศึกษาการพัฒนารูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงด้วยวีดิทัศน์สถานการณ์แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสะท้อนคิดเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาทางไกลระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยเปิด พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาหลังเรียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ผลการศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบยูเลิร์นนิงด้วยวีดิทัศน์สถานการณ์แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสะท้อนคิดในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 4.21, SD = 0.09)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were: 1) to develop the U-learning model with interactive scenario video and reflective thinking to enhance problem solving ability of distance undergraduate students in open university, 2) to study the effect of the U-learning model with interactive scenario video and reflective thinking, and 3) to study opinions of learners toward the U-learning model with interactive scenario video and reflective thinking. The instruments used in this research consisted of questionnaire, an expert interview form, U-Learning (Ujalearn U-learning for all) and a lesson plan, a model evaluation form, problem solving pre-posttest, and student’s satisfaction evaluation form. The samples used in the U-Learning model development consisted of 384 undergraduate students form Open University, three experts in educational technology and distance learning management fields, and seven experts in educational technology and distance learning fields. The samples used to examine the effect of the U-learning model were 45 undergraduate students from Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University. Quantitative statistics used in this study were frequency distributions, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test dependent. The research results indicated that: 1) The three components of the U-learning model with interactive scenario video and reflective thinking were 1.1) Input factors or composition of the U-learning which consisted of Five elements: Personnel; Learning Activity; Learning Media; Tools, Equipment and Information Technology; and Evaluation 1.2) Learning process which consisted of three phases: Preparation Before Learning; Interactive Scenario Video Learning & Reflective Thinking Process; and Appraising Stage 1.3) Output -- Problem Solving Ability which included Identify the problem; Analyze the problem; Study and gather information to solve the problem; Implement the solution; and Evaluate the solution. 2) The result indicated that the distance undergraduate students who studied with the U-learning model had statistically significant higher problem solving skill posttest scores than pretest scores at the .05 level. 3) The distance undergraduate students who participated in the study were satisfied with the U-learning model (M = 4.21, SD = 0.09).
Creative Commons License