Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Virtual world learning model using situated learning to enhance collaborative creativity of pre-service teachers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสุข ตันตระรุ่งโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.591
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเอกสารและความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์ในโลกเสมือน การคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกัน และส่วนประกอบที่สนับสนุนการคิดสร้างสรรค์ของทีมเสมือน 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในโลกเสมือนด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างการคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาครุศาสตร์ศึกษาศาสตร์ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ และ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 33 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี หลักสูตรครุศาสตรบัณฑิต ชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 67 คน และจัดทีมแบบคละความสามารถออกเป็น 14 ทีม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบประเมินรูปแบบ ระบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ในสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ 3 มิติ (โลกเสมือน) และแผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบประเมินการคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกัน แบบสังเกตการมีส่วนร่วมในการคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกัน แบบประเมินคุณภาพของผลงานการจัดนิทรรศการทางการศึกษาในโลกเสมือนของนักศึกษา และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในโลกเสมือนด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ในโลกเสมือนด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างการคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันสำหรับนิสิตนักศึกษาครุศาสตร์ศึกษาศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) โลกเสมือน 2) การจัดสภาพแวดล้อม 3 มิติ 3) เครื่องมือสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกัน 4) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ในโลกเสมือน 5) บทบาทของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง 6) ส่วนประกอบที่สนับสนุนการคิดสร้างสรรค์ของทีมเสมือน และ 7) การประเมินผล และประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ 1) เตรียมการในชั้นเรียนปกติ 2) ร่วมเรียนรู้ในโลกเสมือนด้วยการเรียนรู้เชิงสถานการณ์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 6 ขั้นตอนย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) ร่วมสำรวจตรวจตราสถานการณ์ 2.2) ร่วมคิดร่วมวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ 2.3) ร่วมค้นคว้าสืบเสาะข้อมูลจากแหล่งเรียนรู้ 2.4) ร่วมเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขสถานการณ์ 2.5) ร่วมคัดร่วมเลือกวิธีการแก้ไขสถานการณ์ และ 2.6) ร่วมสรุปแนวคิดการแก้ไขสถานการณ์ และ 3) ประเมินผล ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ฯ พบว่า การคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันของผู้เรียน อยู่ในระดับมาก และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของการคิดสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันของผู้เรียน ครั้งแรกกับครั้งสุดท้าย พบว่า ครั้งสุดท้ายสูงกว่าครั้งแรกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to study related documents and experts’ opinions about designing situated learning in a virtual world, collaborative creativity, and elements supporting virtual team creativity, 2) to develop virtual world learning model using situated learning to enhance collaborative creativity of pre-service teachers, 3) to examine the effects of the model, and 4) to propose the model. The samples used in the model development consisted of 33 experts, and used in the model experiment consisted of 67 fourth-year pre-service teachers and organized into 14 mixed-ability learning teams. The research instruments consisted of an expert interview form, a model evaluation form, a 3D virtual learning system (Virtual world), and a lesson plan. The data-gathering instruments included an evaluation form of collaborative creativity, a participant observation form, a virtual exhibition evaluation form, and a questionnaire on students’ opinions. The collected data were analyzed by using mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The findings revealed that the developed model comprised of seven components and three main steps. The seven components were: 1) virtual world, 2) 3D environment management, 3) communicative and collaborative tools, 4) virtual world learning activities, 5) roles of relevant parties, 6) elements supporting virtual team creativity, and 7) evaluation. The three main steps were: 1) provide a face-to-face orientation; 2) join situated learning in the virtual world, which consisted of six learning processes: 2.1) co-study the situation, 2.2) co-analyze the situation, 2.3) co-explore information from learning resources, 2.4) co-propose ideas to solve the situation, 2.5) co-integrate ideas for solving the situation, and 2.6) co-summarize the concept of the situation's solution; and 3) evaluate. The result from using the virtual world learning model indicated that the collaborative creativity of students was at a high level. The final mean score of collaborative creativity was higher than the first-time mean score at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.