Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of autonomous vehicles on Thailand energy consumption in transport sector
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.586
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลการพยากรณ์การใช้พลังงานในภาคการขนส่งของประเทศไทย และพิจารณาว่าหากยานยนต์อัตโนมัติเข้ามาในตลาดจะมีผลต่อการใช้พลังงานอย่างไร ด้วยวิธีการพยากรณ์จากการใช้ปลายทาง การทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมพบว่ามีปัจจัยหลักสองด้านที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้พลังงาน คือปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณการเดินทาง และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในยานยนต์ จากผลการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ (Scenario Analysis) จากอิทธิพลของทั้งสองปัจจัยดังกล่าวพบว่า กรณีที่คาดว่าเป็นไปได้สูงสุด (Probable Case) การเข้ามาของยานยนต์อัตโนมัติจะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พลังงานจากที่พยากรณ์ไว้ระหว่าง -3.01% ถึง -14.74% และกรณีขั้นสุด (Extreme Case) จะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้พลังงานได้ตั้งแต่ -50.00% ถึง +40.66% ทั้งนี้ ยังได้วิเคราะห์กรณีเปรียบเทียบ หากการใช้ยานยนต์อัตโนมัตินั้นมีการโดยสารร่วมกัน (Sharing) และ ไม่มีการโดยสารร่วมกัน (Non- Sharing) พบว่า ทั้งสองกรณีนี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการใช้พลังงานในอนาคตแต่อย่างใด ในส่วนการประเมินดัชนีความพร้อมของยานยนต์อัตโนมัติในประเทศไทย พบว่าประเทศไทยได้คะแนนเพียง 6.29 ซึ่งต่ำกว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีคะแนนเท่ากับ 24.75 อย่างไรก็ดี คาดว่าแนวโน้มความพร้อมของประเทศไทยจะมีมากขึ้นในอนาคต โดยมีประเด็นที่สำคัญคือ การยอมรับทางสังคมซึ่งมีความอ่อนไหวต่อดัชนีมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับการวางแผนเพื่อให้เกิดสมดุลของการใช้พลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมั่นคงในมิติด้านการขนส่งจากการเข้ามาของยานยนต์อัตโนมัติในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate energy consumption forecasts in Thailand’s transport sector and consider how the entry of autonomous vehicle in Thailand market would affect them through the use of End-use Energy Demand Model, related literature reviews and interviews of specialists. The findings show that there are two main factors affecting energy demand, i.e., travel demand factor and vehicle efficiency factor. Based on the scenario analysis of these two factors, the entry of autonomous vehicle would affect referred future forecasts from -3.01% to -14.74% (probable case) and from -50.00% to +40.66% (extreme case). In addition, this study analyzes two comparative cases which the future autonomous vehicles might be either sharing or non-sharing. However, both forecasts are not significantly different. Subsequently, this study applies the Autonomous Vehicles Readiness Index (AVRI) to Thailand and found that Thailand’s score is only 6.29, which is much lower than 24.75 of the US’ one. Nevertheless, Thailand’s score is trending up in the future and highly sensitive on the social acceptance pillar. These findings would be very useful for energy planning to achieve a balance of energy efficiency and security in the transport sector from the coming of autonomous vehicle in Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.