Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of sweetened beverage tax on price : evidence from beverages in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อธิภัทร มุทิตาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.641
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของภาษีความหวานต่อราคาเครื่องดื่ม ผ่านการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาและภาระภาษีที่ถูกส่งผ่านไปยังผู้บริโภค โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาขายปลีกของเครื่องดื่มจากกระทรวงพานิชย์ ในช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการเก็บภาษีความหวานรอบที่สอง 6 เดือน ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้วิธี difference-in-differences ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยมีกลุ่มทดลองคือเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาล ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองข้างต้นนี้จะถูกแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มย่อยตามปริมาณน้ำตาลที่มีในเครื่องดื่มนั้น ๆ ได้แก่กลุ่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงมาก สูง ปานกลาง ต่ำ และต่ำมาก ตามลำดับ และทำการเทียบเครื่องดื่มกลุ่มทดลองแต่ละกลุ่มกับน้ำดื่มที่เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ผลพบว่าในภาพรวมของราคาเครื่องดื่มที่ถูกเก็บภาษีมีการปรับตัวสูงขึ้น คิดเป็นประมาณ 0.227 บาท/100 มิลลิลิตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลปานกลางมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลต่ำ และเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลต่ำมากตามลำดับ ส่วนเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงและสูงมากไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคา และพบว่าในภาพรวมของเครื่องดื่มที่ถูกเก็บภาษีทั้งหมดมีการผลักภาระไปยังผู้บริโภคประมาณ 854% โดยเครื่องดื่มที่มีการผลักภาระภาษีไปยังผู้บริโภคมากที่สุดคือเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลต่ำมาก รองลงมาคือเครื่องเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลต่ำ และเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลปานกลางตามลำดับ ส่วนเครื่องดื่มที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาลสูงและสูงมากไม่พบการผลักภาระภาษีไปยังผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the effect of sugar-sweetened beverage tax on beverage prices through the analysis of price changed and the tax burden passed on to consumers by using the retail price data of beverages from the Ministry of Commerce in the period of six months before and after the second round of taxation. This study relies on difference-in-difference model in data analysis. The treatment group in this study is sugary drinks. The sugary drinks as the treatment group are divided into subgroups according to the amount of sugar contained in the drinks, consisting of very high, high, medium, low and very low sugary drinks groups respectively. Then each group was compared to drinking water, which is a control group. The results show that, the overall price of drinks that was taxed increased about 0.227 baht / 100 ml at statistically significant level of 0.01. The medium sugary drinks had the most price changes. Followed by the low sugary drinks. And the very low sugary drinks, respectively As for the high sugary drinks and the very high sugary drinks, there was no change in price. And it was found that the overall of drinks that was taxed were passed the tax burden to consumer about 854% . By order of pushing the tax burden from highest to lowest as follows very low sugary drinks group followed by the low sugary drinks group and the medium sugary drinks group. However, the drinks groups with high and very high sugary have not found the tax burden that was pushed.
Creative Commons License