Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of alkali silicate additions on liquid phase sintering of alumina ceramic formed by extrusion method
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.579
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาผลของการเติมแอลคาไลซิลิเกตที่มีต่อการเผาผนึกแบบมีเฟสของเหลวของเซรามิกอะลูมินาเพื่อผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์อะลูมินาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง แอลคาไลซิลิเกตที่ละลายน้ำได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการขึ้นรูปแบบพลาสติกของชิ้นงานอะลูมินา และเกิดการเผาผนึกแบบมีเฟสของเหลวเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์อะลูมินาที่ผ่านการเผาแล้วที่มีความแข็งแรงสูง ปริมาณอะลูมินาสูง และการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำ วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการผสมสารละลายตัวเชื่อมประสานเข้ากับสารละลายโซเดียมซิลิเกตและโพแทสเซียมซิลิเกตปริมาณ 0-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในการเผาผนึกแบบมีเฟสของเหลว แมกนีเซียมคาร์บอเนตปริมาณ 0-1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่ใช้เป็นสารยับยั้งการเติบโตของเกรนเติมเข้าไปในส่วนผสมของเหลวและตามด้วยผงอะลูมินา นวดส่วนผสมเข้าด้วยกันจนสม่ำเสมอจนได้เป็นเนื้อดินปั้น ชิ้นงานอะลูมินาที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มิลลเิมตร ได้จากการขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดรีด จากนั้นจึงอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และเผาผนึกที่ 1600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมสารตัวเติมในการเผาผนึกแบบมีเฟสของเหลวได้นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของชิ้นงานหลังการเผาผนึกในขณะที่การดูดซึมน้ำมีค่าลดลง ผลิตภัณฑ์อะลูมินาที่มีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำถึง 0.19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถเตรียมได้มาจากเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปด้วยการอัดรีดด้วยการเติมแมกนีเซียมคาร์บอเนต 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และ โซเดียมซิลิเกต 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on the study of effects of alkali silicate additions on liquid phase sintering of alumina ceramic in order to produce high-performance alumina products. Liquid soluble alkali silicates were used in plastic forming of alumina and formed liquid phase sintering to attain fired alumina products with high strength, high alumina content and low water absorption. The methodology consisted of mixing binder solution with 0 – 20 wt% of sodium silicate (Na2SiO3) and potassium silicate (K2SiO3) solution, used as liquid phase sintering additives, of 0 – 20 wt%. Magnesium carbonate (MgCO3) with amount of 0 – 1 wt%, used as grain growth inhibitor, was added into liquid mixture and followed by alumina powders. The mixtures were kneaded thoroughly to form a dough. Alumina bodies with the diameter size of 10 mm were prepared from extrusion techniques. After that, drying process was carried out at 110 oC for 24 h and accompanied by sintering process at 1600 oC for 2 h. The results showed that the addition of liquid phase sintering additives led to an increase in bulk density, while water absorption of sintered products decreased. Alumina products with water absorption as low as 0.19 % can be achieved by extrusion technique with the addition of 0.5 wt% of MgCO3 and 10 wt% of Na2SiO3.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.