Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect Of Rhenium And Cobalt Additions On Microstructure And Phase Stability Of Nickel-Base Superalloys, Grade Mga 1400 Prepared By Arc Melting Method
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ธนพร โรจน์หิรัญสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1232
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการเติมธาตุเรเนียมและโคบอลต์ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค และความเสถียรของเฟสแกมมาไพรม์ของโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิล เกรด MGA 1400 ชิ้นงานที่ถูกหลอมละลายแบบอาร์กสุญญากาศซึ่งมีปริมาณของธาตุเรเนียมและโคบอลต์แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งภายหลังจากการทำกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนแล้ว พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์มีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณเรเนียมเพิ่มขึ้นและมีการทดสอบชิ้นงานโดยการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 500 ชั่วโมง เพื่อศึกษาความเสถียรของโครงสร้าง พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเรเนียม ทำให้อัตราการโตของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์ช้าลง นอกจากนี้รูปร่างของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์มีความเป็นลูกบาศก์มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมปริมาณเรเนียมมากกว่า 1.21 %โดยน้ำหนัก กระตุ้นให้เกิดการก่อตัวของเฟสทอพอลอจิคอลลีโครส์แพค (Topologically Close-Packed) ภายหลังจากให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 100 ชั่วโมงเป็นต้นไป สรุปได้ว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเรเนียมสามารถลดอัตราการโตของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์ และการเติมธาตุโคบอลต์มีประโยชน์ในการขัดขวางหรือชะลอการตกตะกอนของเฟสทอพอลอจิคอลลีโครส์แพคที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effect of rhenium and cobalt additions on the microstructure and gamma prime phase stability of modified nickel-based superalloy, grade MGA1400 by vacuum arc melting method with different contents of rhenium (Re) and cobalt (Co) were investigated. After subjected to heat treatment, the size of gamma prime particles was slightly reduced with increasing rhenium content. Then, the alloys were exposed at temperature of 900 °C for 500 hours. The results showed that increasing the rhenium addition leads to slower coarsening rate of gamma prime particles. Furthermore, shape of the gamma prime particles changed to be more cubic shape. However, excessive rhenium content (>1.21 wt.%Re) promotes a formation of topologically close-packed phase after 100 hours. exposure at 900°C. It can be concluded that with increasing of rhenium content can result in lower coarsening rate of gamma prime particles. Cobalt addition is beneficial to impede or slow the precipitation of topologically close-packed phases at the elevated temperature.
Creative Commons License