Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cobalt and nickel additions on microstructure and gamma prime phase stability in nickel-base superalloys, grade inconel 738 with 1 wt.% Aluminum increasing, prepared by arc melting process
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Second Advisor
ธนพร โรจน์หิรัญสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1228
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมธาตุนิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันในโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลเกรดอินโคเนล 738 ที่เติมอะลูมิเนียมเพิ่ม 1% โดยน้ำหนัก และหลอมละลายแบบอาร์กสุญญากาศ ผลการทดลองที่ได้หลังจากชิ้นงานผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อนมาตรฐาน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทำละลาย ที่อุณหภูมิ 1175oC เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และ การบ่มแข็ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 845oC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มธาตุผสมนิกเกิล ลงในโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลจะเป็นการเพิ่มความเสถียรของโครงสร้างพื้น รวมทั้งนิกเกิลยังเป็นธาตุหลักที่ใช้ในการ สร้างอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์ อีกด้วย ในขณะที่การเพิ่มธาตุผสมโคบอลต์ ส่งผลให้อัตราการโตของอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์ลดลง โดยหลังการจำลองการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิ 900oC เป็นเวลา 400 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานที่มีการเติมธาตุผสมโคบอลต์ 6 %โดยน้ำหนัก จะมีขนาดอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์เล็กที่สุดคือขนาด 0.086 ตารางไมครอน และหลังจำลองการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิ 1000oC เป็นเวลา 400 ชั่วโมง ชิ้นงานที่มีการเติมธาตุผสมโคบอลต์ 4.5 %โดยน้ำหนัก จะมีขนาดอนุภาคแกมมาไพรม์เล็กที่สุดคือขนาด 1.041 ตารางไมครอน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตัวอย่างที่มีการเพิ่มธาตุผสมอะลูมิเนียม 1% โดยน้ำหนัก จะมีอัตราการโตของอนุภาคไพรม์ ทั้งกรณีหลังจำลองการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิ 900oC เป็นเวลา 400 ชั่วโมง และกรณีหลังการจำลองการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิ 1000oC เป็นเวลา 400 ชั่วโมง มีค่ามากกว่า ชิ้นงานที่ไม่มีการเติม ธาตุผสมอะลูมิเนียมเพิ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of Nickel and Cobalt additions to Inconel 738 with 1 wt.% addition of Aluminium were studied and evaluated. The alloys with various contents of Nickel and Cobalt were prepared using vacuum arc melting process. All alloys were heat treated with standard heat treatment procedure, which consists of solution treatment at temperature of 1175oC for 4 hr. and precipitation aging at temperature of 845oC for 24 hr. The increase of Nickel content enhances the stability of gamma prime particles and gamma matrix as well as helps the formation of gamma prime particles. In case of Cobalt, the coarsening rate of gamma prime paticles is decreased with increasing Cobalt content. After long-term exposure at temperature of 900oC for 400 hours, the average gamma prime particle area (size) has the lowest value (only 0.086 um2) in specimen with 6 wt.% Co addition. However, the smallest particle size (1.041 um2) was found in specimen with 4.5 wt.% Co addition after long-term exposure at temperature of 1000oC for 400 hours. Furthermore, the further addition of Aluminium to Inconel 738 results in size and area density of gamma prime phase increasing and the faster growth of gamma prime particles after long-term heating compared to those of the standard Inconel 738.
Included in
Metallurgy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.