Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nickel cobalt sulfide on nitrogen-doped reduced graphene oxide as oxygen reaction electrocatalyst for rechargeable zinc-air batteries
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.571
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมีความต้องการใช้พลังเพิ่มมากขึ้นในทุกปีส่งผลให้มีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพลังงานหมุนเวียนเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่พลังงานหมุนเวียนเหล่านี้มีอัตราการผลิตพลังงานไม่ คงที่ขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพอากาศและสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงต้องอาศัยระบบกักเก็บพลังงานเข้ามาช่วย ด้วย สาเหตุนี้จึงส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีในด้านอุปกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงานควบคู่ไปด้วย แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศเป็นหนึ่งในแบตเตอรี่โลหะ–อากาศที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากด้วย เหตุผลคือ ให้พลังงานสูง มีความเสถียรภาพ ความเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และความสามารถในการ ผันกลับของปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้สังกะสียังเป็นธาตุที่มีปริมาณมากในโลก มีราคาถูก และมีความ ปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศแบบทุติยภูมิสามารถจ่ายและประจุไฟฟ้าได้ผ่าน ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชันและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองนี้เกิดขึ้น เองได้ช้าจึงต้องมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาช่วยให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้เร็วขึ้น นิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์เป็นตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองได้ดี และมีราคาถูก ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ที่รองรับด้วยรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์และรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่เจือด้วยไนโตรเจนเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนเปรียบเทียบ กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงพาณิชย์ แพลทินัมบนคาร์บอน ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนได้ดีใกล้เคียงกัน แต่มี ประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าแพลทินัมบนคาร์บอนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชัน และเมื่อนำตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้ง 2 ชนิด มาใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศ เปรียบเทียบผลกับแพลทินัมบนคาร์บอน พบว่าแบตเตอรี่ที่ใช้แพลทินัมบนคาร์บอนมีประสิทธิภาพ ที่สูงกว่า แต่มีความทนทานในการใช้งานต่ำกว่ามาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, global energy consumption is increasing over the years resulting in development of renewable energy technologies. However, they depend on the uncertain weather and environment. It is necessary to have energy storage systems. This reason leads to the improvement of energy storages. Zinc–air batteries one of metal–air batteries, have received attention because it has high energy density, the abundance of oxygen, the affluence of zinc, low cost and safety. Rechargeable zincair battery can store and release energy by using oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and oxygen evolution reaction (OER). However, these reactions are slow, so it requires a catalyst. Nickel cobalt sulfide (NiCo₂S₄) which has good performance, inexpensive and useful for both ORR and OER get more attention. Herein, NiCo₂S₄ with rGO and N-rGO as supporters was investigated in terms of electrocatalyst activity for ORR and OER, comparing with commercial catalysts. The synthesized catalysts were prepared by one-step solvothermal. The results show NiCo₂S₄/N-rGO and NiCo₂S₄/rGO had similar electrocatalytic activity but its performance was still lower than the commercial platinum (Pt/C) for the ORR. When zinc–air battery performance and durability was investigated, it was found that Pt/C had the highest performance but very low durability when compared with NiCo₂S₄/N-rGO and NiCo₂S₄/rGO.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.