Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vietnam’s ‘3 Nos’ policy and its security relationship with the United States, 2010-2019
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.199
Abstract
การมีภัยคุกคามและผลประโยชน์ทางยุทธศาสตร์ร่วมกันในทะเลจีนใต้ของเวียดนามกับสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนในความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงของทั้งสองประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่เวียดนามยืนยันไม่เป็นพันธมิตรทางการทหารกับสหรัฐฯ เพื่อร่วมกันต่อต้านจีนโดยยึดนโยบาย “3 ไม่”กล่าวคือ ไม่เป็นพันธมิตรทางทหาร ไม่ให้ตั้งฐานทัพต่างชาติในประเทศ และไม่ร่วมมือกับรัฐหนึ่งเพื่อต่อต้านรัฐอื่น นโยบาย 3 ไม่จึงเป็นเครื่องมือในการรักษาความสัมพันธ์กับจีนควบคู่ไปกับพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงกับสหรัฐฯ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษานโยบาย “3 ไม่” ของเวียดนามกับความสัมพันธ์ด้านความมั่นคงกับสหรัฐอเมริการะหว่างปี 2010-2019 โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องพันธมิตรทางทหารของเคนเน็ต วอลท์เพื่อเสนอว่าการใช้นโยบาย “3 ไม่” ทำให้เวียดนามยังรักษาความสัมพันธ์ในฐานะเพื่อนบ้านที่ดีกับจีนไว้ได้ พร้อม ๆ กับอนุญาตให้เวียดนามสามารถเข้าใกล้สหรัฐฯ ได้มากขึ้นด้วย และยังเป็นนโยบายที่เวียดนามใช้เพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากแรงกดดันและแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากความสัมพันธ์กับสองมหาอำนาจ ทั้งนี้ แม้เวียดนามมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดกับสหรัฐฯ มากขึ้น แต่เวียดนามหลีกเลี่ยงคำและการกระทำที่เข้าข่ายการเป็นพันธมิตรทางทหาร โดยในการสร้างข้อตกลงทางการทหารอย่างไม่เป็นทางการกับสหรัฐฯ เวียดนามพยายามจำกัดให้อยู่ภายในขอบเขตของนิยามความเป็นหุ้นส่วน เพื่อยืนยันว่าตนยังคงยึดมั่นนโยบาย “3 ไม่” อย่างมั่นคง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sharing a common threat and strategic interest in the South China Sea issue have continuously been the driving factor in the Vietnam-U.S. security relations since 2010. Nevertheless, Vietnam will not seek to counter China by becoming a military alliance with United States. It has been firm on its ‘3 Nos’ Policy: no military alliance, no foreign military base on its soil, and no alignment with one country to against another. The ‘3 Nos’ Policy has been a tool to maintain its relationship with China. Simultaneously, the policy allows Vietnam to develop security ties with the United States. This study explores Vietnam’s ‘3 Nos’ Policy and Its Security Relationship with the United States during 2010-2019 by adopting the concept of military alliance of Kenneth Waltz. It argues that the ‘3 Nos’ policy allows Vietnam to move closer to the United States but not to antagonize China. Besides, Vietnam is able to hedge itself from the superpowers’ pressure while pursuing its own national interest. Although Vietnam’s security ties with the United States has been strengthened, it has avoided the term and activities of ‘military alliance’. Instead, the concept of ‘partnership’ is governed its security ties with the United States so that it could insist that the country still commits to the ‘3 Nos’ policy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.