Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
How Thai classical dance and music make Thai nation: thainess and cultural policies from the perspective of civil servants in the office of performing arts, Ministry of Culture
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.244
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการตอบคำถามที่ว่า ข้าราชการสำนักการสังคีตมีกระบวนการยอมรับและต่อรองกับนิยามความเป็นไทยและนโยบายวัฒนธรรมของรัฐอย่างไร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษานโยบายวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นไทยของรัฐผ่านสำนักการสังคีต (2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนิยามความเป็นไทยของรัฐ กับอัตลักษณ์องค์กรของสำนักการสังคีตและอัตลักษณ์ส่วนบุคคลของข้าราชการสำนักการสังคีต (3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำงาน การเข้าใจตัวตน และแรงจูงใจของข้าราชการสำนักการสังคีต ในแง่ของการยินยอม และการต่อรองนิยามความเป็นไทยของรัฐ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับข้าราชการสำนักการสังคีต กรมศิลปากร ตั้งแต่ระดับปฏิบัติงานไปจนถึงระดับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 19 ราย ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สาระสำคัญ (thematic analysis) โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีอำนาจนำ ชีวอำนาจ (bio-power) วาทกรรมและการต่อรองอัตลักษณ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ข้าราชการสำนักการสังคีตได้รับการปลูกฝังนิยามความเป็นไทยของรัฐผ่านกระบวนการสร้างตัวตนด้วยกลไกต่างๆ ทั้งด้านวิชาชีพที่ฝึกฝนมา และด้านวัฒนธรรมองค์กร ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญในการทำให้ข้าราชการยอมรับอำนาจนำภายใต้วาทกรรม “ไทยจารีต” อย่างแนบเนียน เพื่อมุ่งควบคุมร่างกายและความคิด 2. แม้ว่าจะมีการควบคุมร่างกาย จิตสำนึก และพฤติกรรมให้ยอมรับการผลิตซ้ำนิยามความเป็นไทยของรัฐ แต่ด้วยเงื่อนไขของสภาพแวดล้อมต่างๆ และบริบททางสังคมที่ได้ก้าวเข้าสู่ยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ ประกอบกับความมุ่งหวังที่จะปฏิบัติงานตามนโยบายวัฒนธรรมได้อย่างราบรื่น ทำให้เกิดการต่อรองจนบางสิ่ง ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งการต่อรองกับอำนาจนำหรือวาทกรรม “ไทยจารีต” ในที่นี้มี 2 มิติ มิติแรก คือ การต่อรองในมิติรูปแบบการแสดง เช่น การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของฉาก เครื่องแต่งกาย บทการแสดง เป็นต้น ให้ก้าวทันกับยุคสมัยแต่ยังคงสืบทอดนิยามความเป็น “ไทยจารีต” ของรัฐพร้อมทั้งอัตลักษณ์ขององค์กร ในขณะที่ “แก่นแท้”ของการแสดงนาฏดุริยางคศิลป์เชิงอนุรักษ์ยังคงอยู่ และมิติที่สอง คือ การต่อรองในเชิงความคิดเกี่ยวกับนโยบายและองค์กร เช่น เรื่องอัตรากำลังคน งบประมาณ และสวัสดิการ เป็นต้น ซึ่งแม้จะไม่ได้มีการผลักดันหรือส่งเสียงในองค์กรแต่ก็มีเมล็ดพันธุ์ความคิดที่ผู้นำองค์กรน่าจะนำไปปรับใช้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation discusses the acceptance and negotiation process on the definition of Thainess and cultural policies from the perspective of the civil servants in the Office of Performing Arts (OPA), the Fine Arts Department, whose career focuses on Thai classical dance and music. The research aims to answer what process the OPA officials go through to accept or negotiate the definition of “Thainess”, assigned to them by the Thai government. This study uses qualitative research methodology, a semi-structured in-depth interviews with 19 OPA civil servants from practitioner level to advisory level. The results show that 1. The civil servants in the Office of Performing Arts have cultivated the government definition of Thainess through the process of personal identity creation in their career training and organizational culture. It is an important factor which convinces the civil servants to accept the hegemony hidden in the form of “Thai-Tradition” discourse. The goal is to control the civil servants mentally and physically through musical and dance practices. 2. While they are concentrating on enhancing the conventional “Thainess”, they cannot disregard the new social context such as globalization which leads to negotiations that create certain changes in the OPA. Such negotiation with Hegemony or “Thai-Tradition” discourse can be divided into 2 dimensions. The first one is to present negotiation in the shows such as modifying the scenes, costumes and dialogues in order to keep up with the modern world; while still maintaining the “Essence” of the conservative dramatic and musical show. The second one is the negotiation in terms of organization policies such as manpower, budget and welfare, in which the OPA officials request for more support.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.