Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of activated carbon from biocher and subbituminous coal
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.568
Abstract
การเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากวัตุดิบต่างชนิดกัน สามารถจำแนกได้สองประเภทคือไบโอชาร์และถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัส ซึ่งไบโอชาร์ที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ กะลาปาล์ม (องค์ประกอบลิกนินสูง) และไม้ไผ่ (องค์ประกอบเซลลูโลสสูง) ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเผาเป็นถ่านชาร์แล้ว โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาสำหรับการกระตุ้นไบโอชาร์ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้ คือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้กระตุ้นในช่วง 800 – 900 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ใช้กระตุ้น 1 – 4 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด ในส่วนของถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัสใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารกระตุ้น โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อถ่านหินที่ 0.2:1 0.4:1 และ 0.6:1 ที่อุณหภูมิในการกระตุ้นต่างกันในช่วง 650 – 850 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1 – 4 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นถ่านกะลาปาล์ม ได้พื้นที่ผิวสูงสุด 441.02 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ที่อุณหภูมิที่ใช้กระตุ้น 1000 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ใช้กระตุ้น 4 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นจากถ่านไม้ไผ่ ได้พื้นที่ผิวสูงสุด 712 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ที่อุณหภูมิที่ใช้กระตุ้น 900 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ใช้กระตุ้น 2 ชั่วโมง ในส่วนการกระตุ้นถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัสที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัส 0.6:1 อุณหภูมิที่ใช้กระตุ้น 850 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ใช้กระตุ้น 3 ชั่วโมง ได้พื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 1,107.39 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ซึ่งพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้กระตุ้น เวลาที่ใช้กระตุ้นในส่วนของไบโอชาร์ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อถ่านหินซับบิทูมินัส มีผลต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างรูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวัตถุดิบต่างชนิดกันส่งผลให้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มีสมบัติต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The preparation of activated carbon from different sources were investigated. Two sources of raw material were biochar and subbituminous coal and two types of biochar such as palm shell (high lignin) and bamboo (high content of cellulose) were used as raw materials to prepare char. The effects of variable parameter for biochar activation on activated carbon property were activation temperature range of 800-900°C and activation time 1 - 4 hr. under superheated steam. In case of activation condition of subbituminous coal was needed KOH as activation agent by using KOH : coal as 0.2 : 1, 0.4 : 1 and 0.6 : 1 at the different activation temperature of 650 to 850°C for 1 to 4 hr. Experimental results showed that the optimum condition of activation palm shell char giving highest surface area 441.02 m2/g was at activation temperature 1000°C and activation time 4 hr., while bamboo char giving 712.00 m2/g at activation temperature 900°C and activation time 2 hr., while activation subbituminous coal at KOH : subbituminous coal 0.6:1 activation temperature 850°C and activation time 3 hr. had highest surface area 1,107.39 m2/g. It was found that activation temperature activation time in case of biochar and ratio of KOH : subbituminous coal have the influence to develop pore structure of activated carbon. The different of raw materials affect to the different properties of activated carbon.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.