Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Retrofitting office building for energy efficiency : a case study of administration building GPO
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.89
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากรอบอาคารของอาคารสำนักงาน อาคารอำนวยการ องค์การเภสัชกรรม ให้กรอบอาคารมีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนเป็นไปตามพระราชบัญญัติการส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน ฉบับที่ 2 (ปี พ.ศ.2550) รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการลงทุนของมาตรการทางการเงินและความคุ้มทุน วิธีการศึกษาการใช้วิธีการจำลองอาคารด้วยโปรแกรม Building Energy Code Software version 1.0.6 (BEC v.1.0.6) โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลกรอบอาคาร อุปกรณ์ระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง และระบบปรับอากาศ จากการจำลองอาคารพบว่า ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมทั้งผนังด้านนอกอาคาร (OTTV) เท่ากับ 34.102 W/m² ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือต่ำกว่า 50 W/m² ค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของหลังคาอาคาร (RTTV) เท่ากับ 19.433 W/m² ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือ 15 W/m² มีค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าส่องสว่างสูงสุด (LPD) เท่ากับ 14.461 W/m² ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือ 14 W/m² ค่าการประเมินศักยภาพด้านพลังงานของระบบปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน (EER) ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดคือต่ำกว่า 3.22 W/W และค่าการใช้พลังงานทั้งหมดของอาคารเท่ากับ 813,300 kWh/Year ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคือสูงกว่าอาคารอ้างอิง พลังงานที่ใช้ในอาคารส่วนใหญ่มาจากระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง และระบบปรับอากาศ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 76.75 ของการใช้พลังงานทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้ถ้าต้องการลดการใช้พลังงานเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงานของอาคาร จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงโดยการเปลี่ยนหลอดไฟเป็นแอลอีดี การติดตั้งฉนวนกันความร้อนชนิดโพลิสไตรีนโฟมที่หลังคา และการเปลี่ยนเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วนเฉพาะเครื่องที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ให้เป็นเครื่องที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ดังนั้นจะได้ค่า RTTV 13.605 W/m² ค่า LPD 6.627 W/m² ค่า EER มากกว่า 3.22 W/W มาตรการนี้ทำให้ค่า RTTV ลดลงร้อยละ 30 ซึ่งทำให้อาคารมีการใช้พลังงานรวมลดลงร้อยละ 29.66 โดยมีผลประหยัด 964,972 บาทต่อปี มีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 6 ปี 5 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the building envelope of an office building, administration building GPO, to improve this office building to achieve energy efficiency, and to renovate the building envelope to follow the standard of the Energy Conservation Promotion Act (No.2) B.E. 2550 (2007). The study of the possibility of financial measures and cost effectiveness were included thermal insulation, lighting system equipment and air conditioning. The method of the study was a computer simulation via Building Energy Code Software version 1.0.6 Program. It was found that The OTTV of the building envelope was 34.102 W/m². The RTTV was 19.433 W/m². Maximum LPD was 14.461 W/m². The EER in Air-Conditioning system, Split type don’t pass. Whole building energy consumption was 813,300 kWh/y. The result of simulation show that energy consumption of building essentially came from lighting system and air conditioning system about 76.75 percent of whole energy consumption. So, if the owner of building wants to decrease building’s whole energy consumption, the energy conservation strategies needed to be considered as following improve building to install Polystyrene foam at the roof, replace fluorescent lights with LED lights and high efficiency split air conditioners. Then the new RTTV was 13.605 W/m². LPD was 6.627 W/m². EER was more than 3.22 W/W. All of these methods reduce RTTV by 30 percent. Finally, building’s overall energy consumption will decrease by 29.66 percent and energy saving cost was 964,972 Baht/year. Payback period was 6 years and 5 months.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.