Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation for predicting minimum fluidization velocity of particles with different size distributions
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.561
Abstract
การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบด งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาค และ ผลของสภาวะดำเนินการ ที่มีต่อความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชัน โดยศึกษาทรายที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกัน 3 ขนาด รูปแบบการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคแตกต่างกัน 5 รูปแบบ ปริมาณของอนุภาคของแข็งในช่วง 1 ถึง 3 กิโลกรัม และ อุณหภูมิของอนุภาคของแข็งในช่วง 30 ถึง 120 องศาเซลเซียส ผลที่ได้พบว่า ความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันสำหรับอนุภาคของแข็งที่มีรูปแบบการกระจายขนาดกว้าง มีค่าต่ำกว่าความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันสำหรับอนุภาคของแข็งที่มีรูปแบบการกระจายขนาดแคบ เนื่องจากการใส่อนุภาคขนาดเล็กลงไปในระบบมากขึ้นจะช่วยให้พฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดดีขึ้น โดยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ของรูปแบบการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคส่งผลต่อความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันเช่นกัน ความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันมีค่าต่ำลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิของอนุภาคของแข็งสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อขนาดอนุภาคของแข็งเฉลี่ย และปริมาณอนุภาคของแข็งเริ่มต้นเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การสร้างสหสัมพันธ์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยไม่เชิงเส้นแบบพหุโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการทดลอง และการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม สามารถใช้ในการทำนายค่าความเร็วต่ำสุดในการเกิดฟลูอิไดเซชันได้ทั้งสองวิธี เนื่องจากให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยที่ใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The particle size distribution (PSD) is an important parameter that can influence the hydrodynamics in a fluidized bed system. This research objective is to investigate the effect of PSDs of particle and operating parameters on minimum fluidization velocity (Umf). Here, the silica sand with three average diameters and five PSDs were used. Bed inventory ranged from 1 to 3 kg and bed temperature ranged from 30 to 120 °C. The results showed that the Umf values with wide PSDs were lower than the Umf values for narrow cut particle. The reason is because the addition of smaller particles improves the fluidization characteristics. The standard deviation and skewness of PSD also influenced on the Umf. The Umf was observed to decrease with increasing bed temperature. In addition, the effect of average particle diameter and bed inventory could be seen. The Umf increased with the increasing of average particle diameter and bed inventory. Furthermore, the experimental data was fitted with multiple nonlinear regression. The correlation for predicting the Umf for PSDs and operating parameters were developed. This research study used artificial neural networks approach (ANN) for predicting the Umf. Both methods were applicable for predicting the Umf due to the low absolute average error.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.