Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการคัดกรองสมุนไพรไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านความเป็นพิษต่อเลือดของพิษงูแมวเซา Daboia siamensis (Smith, 1917)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Kitana
Second Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Third Advisor
Jirarach Kitana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.558
Abstract
The eastern Russell’s viper, Daboia siamensis, is one of the important venomous snakes in Thailand. Its venom possesses hematotoxin causing pathological alterations to circulatory and renal systems. Although antivenom serum is used for standard medical treatment, its cost per dose, ineffectiveness for some symptoms, and potential to develop allergic reactions in patients has called attention to an alternative remedy including the medicinal herb. To find effective herbs, appropriate screening assays are needed. This study aims to develop in vitro and in vivo screening assays and use for screening Thai herbs with anti-hematotoxic activity against D. siamensis venom. For in vitro assay, five assays corresponding to 5 biological activities of venom were developed. Three assays for phospholipase, coagulation, and fibrinogenolytic activities have been successfully developed and effectively showed a marked difference between positive and negative controls. Two assays for proteolytic and hemagglutination activities were proven to be not suitable for the screening because of the low activity in D. siamensis venom. For in vivo assay, an alternative chick embryo assay for hematotoxic activities of D. siamensis venom was developed. The microanatomy of embryonic vasculature was verified as suitable markers for the hematotoxic effect of snake venom. Subsequently, 10 herbal extracts were screened with the validated in vitro assays. The results showed that Areca catechu L. is the most effective herb with 45.93% inhibition against the venom. Various concentration of A. catechu extract was used to neutralize D. siamensis venom at LD50 concentration (6.35 µg/µL), and the mixture applied to the chick embryo. It was found that A. catechu extract reduced the mortality of chick embryo in a dose dependent manner. The median inhibitory dose (ID50) of A. catechu against D. siamensis venom in chick embryo during 4-hour exposure was calculated at 4.42 µg/µL. With the strong anti-hemotoxic effect and the low toxicity of A. catechu (LD50 of 445.16 µg/µL), this herb should be further developed into the herbal remedy for snakebit treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งูแมวเซา Daboia siamensis เป็นหนึ่งในงูพิษที่สำคัญในประเทศไทย พิษงูแมวเซามีผลต่อเลือดทำให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพในระบบไหลเวียนเลือดและส่งผลไปที่ไต ซึ่งวิธีมาตรฐานในการรักษา คือ การใช้เซรุ่ม แต่ด้วยราคาของเซรุ่ม อาการที่เซรุ่มไม่สามารถรักษาได้ และอาการแพ้ในผู้ที่ได้รับเซรุ่ม ทำให้มีความสนใจแสวงหาการรักษาทางเลือกรวมทั้งการใช้พืชสมุนไพร อย่างไรก็ตามการหาสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งพิษงู จำเป็นต้องมีวิธีการคัดกรองที่เหมาะสม ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการคัดกรองในหลอดทดลองและในสิ่งมีชีวิตเพื่อใช้คัดกรองสมุนไพรที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งความเป็นพิษต่อเลือดของพิษงูแมวเซา โดยในการทดสอบในหลอดทดลอง ได้พิจารณาใช้การทดสอบที่สัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของของพิษงูแมวเซา 5 ด้าน และ พบว่าการทดสอบการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ phospholipase การกระตุ้นการแข็งตัวของเลือด และการทำลาย fibrinogen สามารถแสดงความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมบวกและกลุ่มควบคุมลบได้ชัดเจน ส่วนการทดสอบการทำงานของเอนไซม์ย่อยโปรตีนและฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง ไม่สามารถใช้คัดกรองได้ เนื่องจากพบการออกฤทธิ์ในพิษงูแมวเซาน้อยมาก ในการทดสอบในสิ่งมีชีวิต สามารถใช้เอ็มบริโอไก่เป็นสัตว์ทดลองทางเลือกเพื่อศึกษาพิษงูแมวเซาต่อเลือด และพบว่าจุลกายวิภาคของเนื้อเยื่อหลอดเลือดในเอ็มบริโอไก่สามารถบ่งชี้ความเป็นพิษต่อเลือดได้ เมื่อนำสารสกัดสมุนไพร 10 ชนิด มาคัดกรองด้วยวิธีการในหลอดทดลองที่ได้พัฒนา พบว่าสารสกัดหมากสง Areca catechu L. สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของพิษงูแมวเซาได้มากที่สุดถึงร้อยละ 45.93 จึงนำสารสกัดหมากสงความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ มายับยั้งพิษงูในระดับความเข้มข้นที่สามารถฆ่าเอ็มบริโอไก่ได้ร้อยละ 50 (LD50 เท่ากับ 6.35 µg/µL) ก่อนนำไปทดสอบกับเอ็มบริโอ พบว่าสารสกัดหมากสงสามารถลดการตายของเอ็มบริโอไก่ได้ตามระดับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด เมื่อคำนวณความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหมากสงที่สามารถลดการตายชองเอ็มบริโอไก่ที่ได้รับพิษงูแมวเซามา 4 ชั่วโมงได้ครึ่งหนึ่ง (ID50) ได้ค่าเท่ากับ 4.42 µg/µL ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดหมากสงมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งความเป็นพิษต่อเลือดของพิษงูแมวเซา ทั้งยังมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ (ค่า LD50 ของสารสกัดหมากสง เท่ากับ 445.16 µg/µL) จึงเป็นสมุนไพรที่มีศักยภาพนำไปพัฒนาเป็นตำรับยาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาผู้ถูกงูพิษกัดต่อไป
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.