Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonoidea) ที่ออกหากิน เวลากลางคืนในอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buntika Areekul Butcher
Second Advisor
Quicke, Donald L.J.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.557
Abstract
Parasitoid wasps of the family Braconidae are classified in the order Hymenoptera, same as bees, ants and other wasps. The Braconidae is one of the most species-rich families in the Insecta. Doi Phu Kha National Park (DPKNP) has highly diverse organisms, both flora and fauna reflecting the great varieties of habitat types, however, there is very little information on the taxonomy of Braconidae in this national park. Therefore, the aim of this research is to establish the taxonomy of nocturnal parasitic wasps in the family Braconidae within the DPKNP using light trapping technique. A total of 846 specimens, 177 morphospecies within 21 subfamilies of the Braconidae (15 koinobionts and 6 idiobionts) were collected during September 2018 to November 2019. The collected braconid wasps are classified in 21 subfamilies: Agathidinae, Alysiinae, Aphidiinae, Brachistinae, Braconinae, Charmontiinae, Cheloninae, Doryctinae, Euphorinae, Homolobinae, Hormiinae, Ichneutinae, Lysiterminae, Macrocentrinae, Meteorideinae, Microgastrinae, Opiinae, Orgilinae, Pambolinae, Rhysipolinae and Rogadinae. The highest number of specimens and morphospecies collected from this study is in the Rogadinae, representing 31% of all specimens (259 from 846 specimens). Gyroneuron glabrum Long, 2018 (Rogadinae) was the first recorded from Thailand. Trigastrotheca doiphukhaensis Raweearamwong, Quicke & Butcher, 2020 was described and illustrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae จัดอยู่ในอันดับ Hymenoptera กลุ่มเดียวกับผึ้ง มด ต่อ และแตน ชนิดอื่น จัดเป็นแมลงอันดับและวงศ์ที่มีความหลากหลายทางชนิดสูง อุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา มีความหลากหลายทางชนิดทั้งพืชพรรณ และสัตว์ป่า สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพของป่าที่มีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยหลากหลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ในพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติดอย ภูคายังมีไม่มากนัก ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ที่ออกหากินเวลากลางคืนในอุทยานแห่งชาติดอยภูคา โดยใช้กับดักแสงไฟ จากการเก็บตัวอย่างเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน 2561 ถึง พฤศจิกายน 2562 พบแตนเบียนวงศ์ Braconidae ทั้งหมด 846 ตัวอย่าง 177 morphospecies ใน 21 วงศ์ย่อย (มีวิถีชีวิตแบบ koinobiont จำนวน 15 วงศ์ย่อย และ มีวิถีชีวิตแบบ idiobiont จำนวน 6 วงศ์ย่อย) ได้แก่ Agathidinae, Alysiinae, Aphidiinae, Brachistinae, Braconinae, Charmontiinae, Cheloninae, Doryctinae, Euphorinae, Homolobinae, Hormiinae, Ichneutinae, Lysiterminae, Macrocentrinae, Meteorideinae, Microgastrinae, Opiinae, Orgilinae, Pambolinae, Rhysipolinae และ Rogadinae โดยแตนเบียนที่ พบมากสุดอยู่ในวงศ์ย่อย Rogadinae คิดเป็นร้อยละ 31 จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด (259 จาก 846 ตัวอย่าง) นอกจากนี้ยังพบแตนเบียนชนิดที่มีการรายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย คือ Gyroneuron glabrum Long, 2018 (Rogadinae) และแตนเบียนชนิดใหม่ที่มีการค้นพบ และตั้งชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ คือ Trigastrotheca doiphukhaensis Raweearamwong, Quicke & Butcher, 2020
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 120
    • Abstract Views: 66
  • Mentions
    • References: 2
see details
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.