Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีองค์ประกอบของ SiCl4/TEOS/TiCl4/MgCl2 สำหรับโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและหนึ่งเฮกซีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.90
Abstract
Polyethylene (PE) is still worldwide manufacturing, and its most productivity is in Asia. The main categories of PE including high density polyethylene (HDPE), low density polyethylene (LDPE) and linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE). Ziegler-Natta catalyst is catalyst that used for α-olefins polymerization and it is widely used in industry because it has good activity with low operating cost. This research studies on synthesized SiCl4/TEOS/TiCl4/MgCl2 Ziegler-Natta catalyst in ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization with added silicon compounds,including tetraethylorthosilicate (TEOS) and SiCl4, used as additive in catalyst by varying 1-hexene comonomer at 0%, 3% and 5%. This research is separated into 2 parts, the first one is comparison comonomer insertion and activity between TEOS and SiCl4. The results indicated that SiCl4 addition in cat AS had better comonomer insertion and activity than cat AT that TEOS added. The second part of this research is studied about the synergistic effect of mixed silicon compound between TEOS and SiCl4 and vary TEOS/Mg. The synthesized catalyst in this part including cat ATS, which is mol ratio of silicon compound is the same as first part and cat ATS 0.15 and cat ATS 0.20 were TEOS/Mg = 0.15 and TEOS/Mg = 0.20. The polymerization by using cat ATS 0.20 illustrated that it is the best comonomer insertion and activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเอทิลีนยังคงมีการผลิตอย่างแพร่หลายทั่วโลกโดยมีการผลิตมากที่สุดที่แถบทวีปเอเชีย โดยหลักๆแล้วพอลิเอทิลีนจะแบ่งเป็น 3 ชนิดหลัก ได้แก่ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE), พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ ( LDPE) และ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น ( LLDPE) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตา คือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาเพื่อเร่งให้เกิดพอลิเมอร์ของอัลฟาโอเลฟิน ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถนำมาเร่งให้เกิดพอลิเอทิลีนได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตา SiCl4/TEOS/TiCl4/MgCl2 เพื่อใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดพอลิเอทิลีน โดยการเติมสารเติมแต่ง (Additive) ที่เป็นสารประกอบซิลิกอน ได้แก่ เตตระเอทิลออโทซิลิเกท (TEOS) และซิลิกอนเตตระคลอไรด์ (SiCl4) เพื่อปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้เหมาะสมในแก่การเกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันในระบบที่เป็นโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างเอทิลีนกับ1-เฮกซีน และศึกษาที่ปริมาณของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ 0%, 3% และ 5% โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีการแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกจะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติระหว่าง TEOS และ SiCl4 มีชื่อว่า cat AT และ cat AS ตามลำดับโดยผลที่ได้คือ cat AS ที่มีการเติม SiCl4 จะให้ค่า comonomer insertion มากกว่าการใช้สารเติมแต่งที่เป็น TEOS และส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการผสมระหว่างทั้งสองสารประกอบซิลิกอน และมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโดยโมล (mol ratio) ของ TEOS/Mg ซึ่งส่วนนี้จะมีการสังเคราะห์มี cat ATS, cat ATS0.15 และ cat ATS0.20 โดย cat ATS จะใช้ mol ratio เท่ากับที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครึ่งแรก, cat ATS0.15 และ cat ATS0.20 จะใช้ TEOS/Mg เท่ากับ0.15 และ 0.20 ตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้ในครึ่งหลังคือเมื่อยิ่งเพิ่มปริมาณ TEOS/Mg จะยิ่งทำให้ปริมาณของ comonomer insertion ลดลง และ cat ATS ให้ค่า comonomer insertion และ activity ที่ดีที่สุดในทั้งระบบที่ใช้ปริมาณโคพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 0%, 3% และ 5% ในระบบเอทิลีน/1-hexene โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน
Creative Commons License