Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธาน ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิของแอคติโนมัยสีทเอนโดไฟท์ที่แยกจากพืชสมุนไพร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Pattama Pittayakhajonwut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.407
Abstract
Fifty endophytic actinomycetes isolated from six medicinal plants in Thailand were identified as Micromonospora (34 strains), Streptomyces (8 strains), Microbispora (3 strains), Nonomuraea (2 strains), Plantactinospora (2 strains), and Amycolatopsis (1 strain) based on phenotypic characteristics and 16S rRNA gene sequencing. Fifteen strains exhibited antimicrobial activity against Gram-positive bacteria. Strain CR1-09T, proposed as Microbispora cathalanthi sp. nov. was active against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538 and Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341. Streptomyces sp. 3MP-10 and 3MP-14, novel species were active against S. aureus ATCC 6538, K. rhizophila ATCC 9341, and Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633. Strains CR1-09T and PA1-07 showed cytotoxicity against HepG2 cells but not Vero cells based on MTT assay. Streptomyces sp. 3MP-10 and 3MP-14 produced ikarugamycin ([M+H]+ = 479.2912 m/z; UV 224, 326 nm) and fumaquinone ([M+H]+ = 303.1225 m/z; UV 220, 236, 304, 428 nm) while 3MP-14 produced a new structural compound, pudicin ([M+Na]+ = 600.2576 m/z; UV 204, 246, 344 nm). Nonomuraea sp. PA1-05 and PA1-10 produced dilactonmycin ([M+H]+ = 539.3223 m/z; UV 222, 242, 316 nm) and spithioneine A ([M+H]+ = 492.1833 m/z; UV 250, 274, 336 nm), respectively. Micromonospora sp. BL1-08 produced riboflavin ([M+H]+ = 377.1466 m/z; UV 222, 268, 370, 446 nm) based on liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC/MS) with the dictionary of natural products. Moreover, all strains produced a siderophore as nocardamine ([M+H]+ = 565.1552 m/z; UV 214, 272, 336 nm). The secondary metabolite biosynthetic gene clusters (BGCs) identified in the draft genome of strain 3MP-14 were related to the biosynthesis of polyketides by polyketide synthase (PKS-I, II, and III) as 41.7 % of all putative BGCs and non-ribosomal peptides by non-ribosomal peptide synthetase (NRPS).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอคติโนมัยสีทเอนโดไฟต์ 50 สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกจากพืชสมุนไพร 6 ชนิด ในประเทศไทย พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น Micromonospora (34 สายพันธุ์), Streptomyces (8 สายพันธุ์), Microbispora (3 สายพันธุ์), Nonomuraea (2 สายพันธุ์), Plantactinospora (2 สายพันธุ์) และ Amycolatopsis (1 สายพันธุ์) โดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA พบว่า 15 สายพันธุ์มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก สายพันธุ์ CR1-09T ที่เสนอเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ชื่อ Microbispora catharanthi มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538 และ Kocuria rhizophila ATCC 9341 Streptomyces sp. 3MP-10 และ 3MP-14 เป็นแอคติโนมัยสีทสปีชีส์ใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้าน S. aureus ATCC 6538 K. rhizophila ATCC 9341 และ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 จากผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยวิธี MTTพบว่า CR1-09 และ PA1-07 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 แต่ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ Vero ผลการศึกษาสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิเมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ LC/MS เทียบกับฐานข้อมูลสารใน Dictionary of natural products พบว่าสายพันธุ์ 3MP-10 และ 3MP-14 สร้างสาร ikarugamycin ([M+H]+ = 479.2912 m/z; UV 224, 326 nm) fumaquinone ([M+H]+= 303.1225 m/z; UV 220, 265, 304, 428 nm) และสารใหม่ [M+Na]+ = 600.2576 m/z; UV 204, 246, 344 nm Nonomuraea sp. PA1-05 และ PA1-10 สร้าง dilactonmycin ([M+H]+ = 539.3223 m/z; UV 222, 242, 316 nm) และ spithioneine A ([M+H]+ = 492.1833 m/z; UV 250, 274, 336 nm) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ Micromonospora sp. BL1-08 สร้าง riboflavin ([M+H]+ = 377.1466 m/z; UV 222, 268, 370, 446 nm) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดสามารถสร้างสารที่เป็น siderophore ได้แก่ nocardamine ([M+H]+ = 565.1552 m/z; UV 214, 272, 336 nm) ด้วย การศึกษายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิที่พบบนร่างจีโนมของสายพันธุ์ 3MP-14 พบว่าสัมพันธ์กับการสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มโพลีคีไทด์และสารกลุ่มนอนไรโบโซมอลเปปไทด์ ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวกับเอนไซม์ PKS (polyketide synthase) ทั้งชนิดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41.7 และ ยีนที่เกี่ยวกับเอนไซม์ NRPS (nonribosomal peptide synthetase)
Creative Commons License