Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินสำหรับการจัดการสูบน้ำใต้ดินในลุ่มน้ำไซง่อน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sucharit Koontanakulvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.555
Abstract
Since the 1990s, the excessive extraction of groundwater of Saigon River basin is dramatically increased and groundwater resources of Saigon River basin have been facing dramatically drawdown groundwater level in the downstream area. The study attempted to develop groundwater modeling through employing SW-GW interaction parameters and incorporate the concept of sustainable pumping yield to detect optimal pumping management under growing water demand in Saigon River Basin. According to field observed soil moisture, the study recognized the average monthly percolation rate of sand clay loam, sand clay, and clay varies 2-4.5 mm/day, 1.5-3.5 mm/day, and 0.5-2 mm/day, respectively to rainfall intensity 4-14mm/day. Besides, the conductance in riverbed is coressponded with the sand percentage of sediment. As consequent of the high pumping rate, the river recharge contributed 50% to groundwater budget in downstream. The developed groundwater modeling through employing SW-GW interaction parameters derived found that the groundwater sustainable yield in existing downstream and in upstream new area are 880,000 m3/day and 1.02 MCM/day, respectively. Thus, the conjunctive water supply in Saigon River Basin is sufficient for land use based water demand (4.9 MCM/day), which utilize 3.5 MCM/day from surface and 1.4 MCM/day from aquifers. Meanwhile, water demand, based on World Bank’s estimate (6.9 MCM/day) is over the maximum conjunctive water supply of Saigon river basin which includes 4.2 MCM/day from surface river water, and 1.9 MCM/day from groundwater. Hence, Saigon River Basin should improve surface water capacity and/or utilize water saving/recycle technology to cover water shortage of 0.8 MCM/day
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังช่วงปี 1990 การสูบน้ำบาดาลมาใช้ในลุ่มน้ำไซง่อนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ตามความต้องการน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้น ระดับน้ำบาดาลลดตัวลงอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ท้ายน้ำ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พยายามพัฒนาแบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินโดยนำพารามิเตอร์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินเข้าร่วม และยังนำแนวคิดปริมาณสูบที่ยั่งยืนมาใช้ประกอบการจัดการปริมาณการสูบที่เหมาะสมภายใต้ความต้องการใช้น้ำที่มากขึ้น ในลุ่มน้ำไซ่ง่อน จากข้อมูลการวัดเก็บค่าความชื้นในดินภาคสนาม ทำให้สามารถประเมินค่าอัตราการซึมระดับลึกของน้ำเฉลี่ยรายเดือนของดินทราย ดินเหนียวผสมทราย และดินเหนียว อยู่ในช่วง วันละ 2 – 4.5 มม, 1.5-3.5 มม และ 0.5-2 มม. ในช่วงความเข้มฝน 4-14 มมต่อวัน นอกจากนี้ ยังทำให้รู้ว่า ค่าความนำของท้องแม่น้ำมีค่าเป็นสัดส่วนตามเปอร์เซนต์ของทรายในตะกอนท้องน้ำ ผลของการสูบน้ำอย่างมาก ทำให้ปริมาณการเติมน้ำจากแม่น้ำสู่แอ่งน้ำท้ายน้ำมีปริมาณมากถึง 50 % ของปริมาณน้ำไหลเข้าทั้งหมด แบบจำลองน้ำใต้ดินที่พัฒนาขึ้นพิจารณาพารามิเตอ์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินทีได้ พบว่า อัตราการสูบอย่างยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ท้ายน้ำที่สูบอยู่และพื้นที่ใหม่ด้านเหนือน้ำ เท่ากับ 0.88 และ 1.02 ล้านลบม ต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น การใช้น้ำร่วมจากทั้งน้ำประปาผิวดินและน้ำบาดาลในลุ่มน้ำไซง่อน มีเพียงพอสำหรับความต้องการใช้น้ำ ประมาณการบนฐานของการใช้ที่ดิน คือ 4.9 ล้านลบม ต่อวัน โดยจะเป็นการใช้น้ำจากแม่น้ำ 3.5 ล้านลบม ต่อวัน และอีก 1.4 ล้านลบมต่อวันมาจากน้ำบาดาล ในขณะที่ความต้องการใช้น้ำประมาณการของธนาคารโลก จะเพิ่มสูงถึงวันละ 6.9 ล้านลบม เกินกว่าปริมาณน้ำร่วมสูงสุดที่จัดหาได้ โดยใช้น้ำประปาจากแม่น้ำประมาณ 4.2 ล้านลบม และน้ำบาดาลอีก 1.9 ล้านลบม ที่ขาดอีกประมาณ 0.8 ล้านลบมต่อวันจะต้องพัฒนาระบบน้ำประปาจากแม่น้ำเพิ่ม และ/หรือนำเทคโนโลยีการประหยัดน้ำ/การใช้น้ำซ้ำมาช่วยการขาดน้ำปริมาณดังกล่าว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.