Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปสรรคของ SMEs ในประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแตกต่างของขนาด ภาค ภูมิภาค กับปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินธุรกิจ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.293
Abstract
The number of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in Thailand has increased these years. The objectives of this research were to identify obstacles in business operations and develop a guideline to promote and support SMEs in Thailand. The data was collected in the questionnaire; the respondents of this research are entrepreneurs entering the government services by the Department of Industrial Promotion between the years 2016 - 2018 with a total of 1,297 enterprises. This research used a chi-square test for independence to determine whether there is a significant association between the two variables. The results showed that the small sized beverage production enterprises (C11) need support in logistics and organization management knowledge more than other industries in the small sized production sector; the medium sized textile production industry (C13) need support in technology knowledge and need to develop more in the area of marketing problems on medium sized enterprises in the region; the printing and reproduction of media industry (C18) need support in information technology and marketing knowledge that should focus on medium sized enterprises; the production of rubber and plastic products industry (C22) need support in human resources knowledge and channels to access the government services that should focus on small sized enterprises; the medium sized electrical equipment production industry (C27) need support in technology and marketing knowledge and need to develop more in the area of marketing problems on medium sized enterprises in the region; the wholesale trade industry (G46) need support in human resources knowledge, business networking that should focus on small sized enterprises and need to develop more in the area of production problems on small sized enterprises in the region; the retail trade industry (G47) need support in technology knowledge and need to develop more in Bangkok in the area of production problems on medium sized enterprises; the wholesale, retail, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (G45) and the wholesale trade (G46) need support in human resource on small sized enterprises more than the retail trade industry (G47); the small sized food and beverage service industry (I56) need support in technology knowledge and access government funding sources; and the small sized real estate industry (L68) need support in marketing knowledge. Also, the Analytic Hierarchy Approach (AHP) showed the most suitable process used in promotion and develop entrepreneurs is consulting. The research results are expected to provide a guideline and suggestion to promote and develop SMEs in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุอุปสรรคในการดำเนินธุรกิจ และพัฒนาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุน SMEs ในประเทศไทย การเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ประกอบการที่เข้ารับบริการจากกรมส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมระหว่างปี 2559-2561 จำนวน 1,297 ราย การวิจัยนี้ใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ทดสอบความเป็นอิสระเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ที่สำคัญระหว่างสองตัวแปร ผลการวิจับพบว่าอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องดื่มขนาดเล็ก (C11) ต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านโลจิสติกส์และการจัดการองค์กรมากกว่าอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ในภาคการผลิตขนาดเล็กด้วยกัน อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสิ่งทอขนาดกลาง (C13) ต้องการการสนับสนุนความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยีและจำเป็นต้องเน้นพัฒนาในส่วนภูมิภาคด้านปัญหาการตลาดในองค์กรขนาดกลางให้มากขึ้น อุตสาหกรรมการพิมพ์และการผลิตซ้ำสื่อบันทึก (C18) ต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและความรู้ด้านการตลาดโดยเฉพาะกับองค์กรขนาดกลาง อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ยางและพลาสติก (C22) ต้องการการสนับสนุนความรู้ด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์และช่องทางในการเข้าถึงบริการของภาครัฐโดยเฉพาะกับองค์กรขนาดเล็ก อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าขนาดกลาง (C27) ต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านเทคโนโลยีและความรู้ด้านการตลาดและจำเป็นต้องเน้นพัฒนาในส่วนภูมิภาคด้านปัญหาการตลาดในองค์กรขนาดกลางให้มากขึ้น อุตสาหกรรมการค้าส่ง (G46) ต้องการการสนับสนุนความรู้ด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ เครือข่ายธุรกิจโดยเฉพาะในองค์กรขนาดเล็ก และจำเป็นต้องเน้นพัฒนาในส่วนภูมิภาคด้านปัญหาการผลิตในองค์กรขนาดเล็กให้มากขึ้น อุตสาหกรรมการค้าปลีก (G47) ต้องการการสนับสนุนความรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยี และจำเป็นต้องเน้นพัฒนาในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ ด้านปัญหาการผลิตในองค์กรขนาดกลางให้มากขึ้น อุตสาหกรรมการค้าส่ง การค้าปลีก การซ่อมยานยนต์และจักรยานยนต์ (G45) และอุตสาหกรรมการค้าส่ง (G46) ต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในองค์กรขนาดเล็กมากกว่าอุตสาหกรรมการค้าปลีก (G47) อุตสาหกรรมบริการด้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มขนาดเล็ก (I56) ต้องการการสนับสนุนด้านความรู้เทคโนโลยีและเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุนของรัฐบาล และอุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็ก (L68) ต้องการการสนับสนุนในความรู้ด้านการตลาด นอกจากนี้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ลำดับชั้น (AHP) แสดงกระบวนการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ใช้ในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาผู้ประกอบการคือการให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำเชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาคาดว่าจะถูกใช้เป็นแนวทางและข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนา SMEs ในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License