Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถในการกักเก็บพลังงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงซิงค์ออกไซด์บนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อสลายไอโซโพรพานอล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Pailin Ngaotrakanwiwat
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.403
Abstract
The photocatalytic degradation of isopropanol under UV irradiation was studied by using p-n junction of ZnO/TiO2 photocatalysts prepared by sol-gel technique. Their energy storage ability was tested with their photocatalytic activity where there was no UV illumination. That was investigated by illumination the system with UV light for 2 h and off for 2 h until 8 h. The composition and surface structure of the catalyst were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), surface area analysis, and particle size analysis. The change in the isopropanol concentration was observed by using gas chromatography. The result showed that the degradation efficiency of the ZnO doped on TiO2 layer films was higher than the single-TiO2 thin film, about 74.0% and 48.0%, respectively. Moreover, acetone was found during the photocatalytic degradation process of isopropanol. The effects of isopropanol solution pH, ZnO loading, and ZnO calcination temperature were studied. ZnO calcined at 600ºC and 15 mol% at unadjusted pH was suitable for both photocatalytic activity and energy storage. The photocatalytic degradation rates of isopropanol for the first and second illumination were about 21.0% and 20.8%, respectively. With no illumination, the highest degradation of isopropanol was about 14.8%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อทำศึกษาการสลายตัวเชิงแสงของไอโซโพรพานอลภายใต้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาเชิงแสงชนิดพี-เอ็น ของซิงค์ออกไซด์บนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโซลเจล และศึกษาความสามารถในการเก็บสะสมพลังงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงซึ่งทดสอบโดยวัดความว่องไวของการสลายตัวในสภาวะที่ไม่มีแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต ในการศึกษาจะเปิดแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และไม่มีแสงเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จนครบ 8 ชั่วโมง โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของไอโซโพรพานอลตรวจวัดด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแก๊ส อีกทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้าง และพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน เครื่องวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะพื้นที่ผิว และเครื่องวัดขนาดอนุภาค จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสลายไอโซโพรพานอลโดยใช้ซิงค์ออกไซด์บนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีค่าร้อยละการสลายเท่ากับ 74.0 และ 48.0 ตามลาดับ และยังตรวจพบสารอะซิโตนในระหว่างปฏิกิริยาการสลายไอโซโพรนอล นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าแสดงความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายไอโซโพรพานอล ปริมาณของซิงค์ออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิแคลไซน์ ต่อความความสามารถในการกักเก็บพลังงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการศึกษา ความความสามารถในการกักเก็บพลังงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงคือ ซิงค์ออกไซด์แคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณซิงค์ออกไซด์ 15 ร้อยละโดยโมล ในสภาวะที่ไม่มี การปรับค่าพีเอช อัตราการสลายตัวเชิงแสงของไอโซโรพานอล ในการให้แสงครั้งแรกและครั้งที่สองมีค่าประมาณ 21.0% และ 20.8% ตามลาดับ ในสภาวะไม่มีแสง อัตราการย่อยสลายสูงสุดของไอโซโพรพานอล มีค่าประมาณ 14.8%
Creative Commons License