Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยพยากรณ์ที่มีผลต่ออัตราการรอดชีพในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาขนานแรก
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ketchada Uerpairojkit
Second Advisor
Pichet Sampatanukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.274
Abstract
Background: Tumor genetic information and biologic markers are often used as prognostic factors. However, these have limited applicable in real daily practice due to their high cost . Objective: To evaluate which inexpensive, convenient simple prognostic factors are associated with survival outcome with first line treatment among patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Methods: Retrospectively reviewed the charts of patients diagnosed with having advanced NSCLC with no previous treatment seen at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Police General Hospital during 1 January 2008-31 Dec 2013. Results: A total of 301 patients were included in the study; 68.1% males. The pretreatment prognostic factors found to be significantly associated with outcome were: the number of organs involved (p<0.05),simple biomarkers: the absolute neutrophil lymphocyte count ratio (p<0.001) albumin globulin ratio (p=0.010)and the ,ECOG status ( p<0.005),and current smoker(p=0.001) Conclusion: The pretreatment prognostic factors significantly associated with outcome were the number of organs involved, the neutrophil absolute lymphocyte ratio and , ECOG status and smoking status. These factors could potentially be used to develop a simple model to determine pretreatment prognosis among NSCLC patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง:การตรวจพันธุกรรมของมะเร็งและการตรวจ biologic marker มักถูกนำมาใช้เป็น prognostic factor อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อจำกัดการใช้การส่งและการใช้ในเวชปฎิบัติทั่วไปและราคาแพง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทีประเมินก่อนการรักษาที่สะดวกและราคาไม่แพงใดบ้างสัมพันธ์กับการมีชีวิตรอดในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะลุกลาม วัสดุและวิธีการ:เป็นการศึกษาแบบ retrospective cohort study โดยการทบทวนเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิฉัยเป็นมะเร็งปอดระยะลุกลามที่ไม่เคยได้รับการรักษาใดๆมาก่อนในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และโรงพยาบาลตำรวจระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2551-2556 ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 301 รายในการศึกษา เป็นเพศชาย 68.1% ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยก่อนการรักษาที่สามารถทำนายอัตราการมีชีวิตรอด ได้แก่ จำนวนอวัยวะที่กระจายของโรคมะเร็ง (p<0.05 ) สัดส่วน neutrophil lymphocyte ratio (p<0.001 ) สัดส่วน albumin globulin ratio (p=0.010) ECOG status (p<0.005)และการสูบบุหรี่ (p<0.001) สรุป ปัจจัยก่อนการรักษาทีมีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดได้แก่ จำนวนอวัยวะที่มะเร็งแพร่กระจาย สัดส่วน neutrophil lymphocyte ratio สภาะวะ ECOG ของผู้ป่วย และการสูบบุหรี่ ปัจจัยที่มีผลดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาพัฒนาsimple model เพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์โรคในผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง
Creative Commons License