Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากไลเคนและราในไลเคนวงศ์ Trypetheliaceae
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.133
Abstract
Chemical constituents of two lichens Marcelaria cumingii and Trypethelium subeluteriae, and four cultured mycobionts from M. cumingii, T. platystomum, T. eluteriae and Trypethelium sp. (Trypetheliaceae) were explored. Their secondary metabolites were structurally elucidated by spectroscopic methods as xanthones, anthraquinones, naphthoquinones and phenalenones. Lichexanthone, parietin, xanthorin and emodin were disclosed as constituents of lichens M. cumingii. Whereas, two anthraquinones: parietin and emodin could be isolated from T. subeluteriae together with another anthraquinone, haematommone. The chemical compositions of four cultured mycobionts were found to totally differ from those from lichen. The phenalenone bipolaride C was derived from T. platystomum while two 1,2-naphthoquinones, 8-hydroxytrypethelone methyl ether and 4'-hydroxytrypethelone, were isolated from Trypethelium sp. The other five 1,2-naphthoquinones, namely (–)-(2'S,3'S)-4'-hydroxytrypethelone (a new compound), three compounds with new absolute configuration (–)-(2'S)-trypethelone methyl ether, (–)-(2'S)-8-methoxytrypethelone methyl ether, and (–)-(2'S,3'R)-4'-hydroxy-8-methoxytrypethelone methyl ether, along with the known compound, (–)-(2'S)-trypethelone were isolated from M. cumingii. Cytotoxicity test revealed that (–)-(2'S)-trypethelone methyl ether exhibited selective inhibition against HCT116 and A549 cell lines with IC₅₀ of 0.32 ± 0.03 and 1.05 ± 0.12 µM, respectively. A compound with new absolute configuration: (+)-(2'R)-bipolaride D, and three known compounds: (+)-(2'R)-sclerodin, trypethelone, and 8-hydroxy-7-methoxytrypethelone were isolated from T. eluteriae. The latter revealed potential inhibition of amyloid-ß aggregation with IC₅₀ 9.9 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของราในไลเคนสี่ชนิดมีความแตกต่างจากไลเคนโดยสิ้นเชิง bipolaride C ซึ่งเป็นสารประเภท phenalenone แยกได้จาก T. platystomum ในขณะที่ 8-hydroxytrypethelone methyl ether และ 4'-hydroxytrypethelone ซึ่งเป็นสาร 1,2-naphtoquinone แยกได้จาก Trypethelium sp. 1,2-naphtoquinones อีก 5 ตัว ได้แก่ (–)-(2'S,3'S)-4'-hydroxytrypethelone (สารใหม่) สาร 3 ตัว ที่มี absolute configuration ใหม่ ได้แก่ (–)-(2'S)-trypethelone methyl ether, (–)-(2'S)-8-methoxytrypethelone methyl ether และ (–)-(2'S,3'R)-4'-hydroxy-8-methoxytrypethelone methyl ether รวมทั้งสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว (–)-(2'S)-trypethelone ได้ถูกแยกจาก M. cumingii การทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่า (–)-(2'S)-trypethelone methyl ether มีการยับยั้งจำเพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ชนิด HCT116 และเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด A549 โดยมี IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.32 ± 0.03 และ 1.05 ± 0.12 µM ตามลำดับ สารประกอบที่มี absolute configuration ใหม่ (+)-(2'R)-bipolaride D และสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 3 ชนิดได้แก่ (+)-(2'R)-sclerodin, trypethelone และ 8-hydroxy-7-methoxytrypethelone แยกได้จาก T. eluteriae และพบว่า 8-hydroxy-7-methoxytrypethelone อาจจะยับยั้ง amyloid-ß aggregation โดยมี IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 9.9 µM
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.