Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบในจีโนมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยา ของเชื้อแอโรโมนาส เวโรนีไอ สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากโรคระบาดในฟาร์มปลานิล ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Pattanapon Kayansamruaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.552
Abstract
Aeromonas veronii outbreaks in tilapia farming caused relatively high mortality. Moreover, it was resistant to many kinds of antimicrobial used in Thailand aquaculture. According to no CLSI standard, the determination of antimicrobial efficacy has been limited phenotypically; the genomics study is required. This research aims to analyze the resistome of A. veronii isolated from diseased Tilapia in Chainat, Nong Khai and Uttaradit province, Thailand. Twelve isolates of A. veronii were identified base on gyrB sequencing then determined the MIC value to eight antimicrobials (AMP, AML, GEN, ENR, OXO, OXY, SXT, and FFC). According to MIC patterns, five representatives were performed the whole genome sequencing (WGS) and resistome analysis, including 15 isolates from NCBI. All Tilapia isolates are susceptible to FFC but resistant to AML and AMP; OT resistance is the most dominant resistance. For WGS analysis, 4.5 Mbp of A. veronii was characterized, 19 ARGs were detected by resistome analysis and 14 genes were shared among A. veronii population. In conclusion, A. veronii strains isolated from Tilapia exhibit resistant to several antimicrobials and multidrug resistance (MDR) which related to the presence of multiple ARGs. A. veronii shared the ARGs in their population worldwide with the possibility of acquisition and plasmid-mediated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของ Aeromonas veronii ก่อให้เกิดการตายระหว่างการเลี้ยงปลานิล ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อฟาร์มเลี้ยงปลานิลในประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่ใช้ในประเทศไทยหลายชนิด การประเมิณประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพนั้นยังมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากยังไม่มีการกำหนดค่ามาตรฐานจาก CLSI ทำให้การวิเคราะห์ทางด้านจีโนไทป์มีความจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเทคโนโลยีการหาลำดับเบสทั้งหมดของจีโนม(WGS) มาใช้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยความต้านทานของเชื้อ A. veronii ทั้ง 12 ตัวอย่าง ได้ทำการจัดเก็บมาจากจังหวัด ชัยนาท หนองคาย และอุตรดิตถ์ และทำการระบุสายพันธุ์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน qyrB จากนั้นทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณของยาต้านจุลชีพที่ต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้ในยา 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ AMP, AML, GEN, ENR, OXO, OXY, SXT, และ FFC จากเชื้อทั้งหมด 12 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกเชื้อ 5 ตัวอย่างที่มีรูปแบบการดื้อยาที่น่าสนใจไปทำ WGS และการวิเคราะห์รีซิสโตม (Resistome analysis) ร่วมกับ 15 ตัวอย่างจากฐานข้อมูล NCBI ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อจากปลานิลในไทยมีความไวต่อ FFC แต่ดื้อกับ AML และ AMP และนอกจากนี้ยังว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อ OT หลังจากทำ WGS พบว่า A. veronii มีขนาดประมาณ 4.5 ล้านคู่เบส และจากการวิเคราะห์ทาง Resistome ตรวจพบ 19 ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยา นอกจากนี้ 14 ยีนยังสามารถพบได้ในตัวอย่างอื่นๆที่นำมาจาก NCBI เช่นกัน ท้ายที่สุด A. veronii สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากปลานิลนั้นมีความดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการตรวจพบยีนดื้อยาจำนวนมากจากจีโนม ทั้งยังสัมพันธ์กับตัวอย่างในหลายประเทศ ซึ่งน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการรับเข้าของยีนดื้อยาจากแหล่งอื่น หรือการส่งผ่านระพว่างพลาสมิด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.