Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของเอเคทีและการสังเคราะห์แลคโตสระหว่างการได้รับความร้อนในแพะนมพันธุ์ซาเนน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumpun Thammacharoen
Second Advisor
Ruttachuk Rungsiwiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.3
Abstract
In tropical countries, high ambient temperature (HTa) is a fundamental factor that cause a decline in the mammary gland function in dairy animals. Dairy animals fed under HTa decreased milk yield (MY) as well as milk compositions. The current study focuses on the effect of HTa to decrease milk synthesis from natural and in vitro HTa condition. The first experiment was performed to investigate the effect of HTa from the natural condition in early lactating Saanen goat, 2-4 weeks of postpartum (2 PP-4 PP). Five animals were investigated during the winter season as control ambient condition. Six animals as the natural HTa group was conducted during summer. The environmental conditions, rectal temperature (Tr), respiratory rate (RR), dry matter intake (DMI) and MY were measured everyday throughout the experiment. At the end of 2 PP and 3 PP, blood and milk samples were collected to measure blood glucose, oxidative stress status, and milk composition. In addition, the milk cells were isolated from milk sample to evaluate gene expression. The second experiment was performed using mammary epithelial cells (MECs) culture isolated from goat milk to investigate the effect of HTa on lactose synthesis and oxidative stress status of MECs culture. The cells were allocated into two temperature groups that were 37 ºC as the control and 39 ºC as the HTa group. After 1- and 48-hour incubation the culture medium was collected for measured lactose concentration and MECs were harvested to determine gene expression, respectively. In the first experiment, the average ambient temperature (Ta), relative humidity (RH), temperature humidity index (THI), and RR were significantly increased in summer when compared with the winter season. In both seasons Tr in the afternoon and evening was significantly higher than that in the morning. However, Tr from summer was not significantly different from winter. Whereas, DMI and MY during the winter group showed significantly higher than that from the summer group. In the present study, during summer, plasma glutathione peroxidase (GPx) activity in the afternoon were significantly higher than that in winter. Whereas, plasma cortisol in the afternoon was significantly higher than that in the morning in both seasons. Moreover, the relative gene expressions of α-lactalbumin (α-LA) and heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) gene were higher in summer when compared with the winter season. However, there were no differences between the season on the relative expression of β-1,4-galactosyltransferase (β-GALT1) and Akt genes. The results suggested that the natural ambient condition from the present experiment showed high temperature and humidity index especially during the afternoon in both winter and summer months. The effect of HTa on milk synthesis might be related to an increase in antioxidative capacity of the goats and expression of HSP70 gene but this effect is not related to Akt expression. In the second experiment, the results of the relative gene expression of HSP70 increased significantly after 1 hour HTa incubation when compared with the control. At 1 or 48 hours incubation, HTa condition could not affect β-GALT1 and α-LA genes expression as well as Akt. In addition, there was no difference in lactose concentration between control and HTa group. These results showed that HTa did not influence lactose synthesis gene expression of MECs. In conclusion, the effect of HTa on MY and MECs culture apparently related with increasing expression of HSP70 from both natural and in vitro study. However, HTa did not affect the expression of β-GALT1, α-LA and Akt genes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศเขตร้อน อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูง (high ambient temperature, HTa) เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่ก่อให้เกิดการลดลงการทำหน้าที่ของต่อมน้ำนมในสัตว์ให้นม สัตว์ให้นมที่เลี้ยงภายใต้ HTa มีผลผลิตน้ำนม (milk yield, MY) และองค์ประกอบน้ำนมลดลง การศึกษาปัจจุบันมุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของ HTa ต่อการลดลงของการสังเคราะห์แลคโตสทั้งในสภาพธรรมชาติและสภาพ HTa ในหลอดทดลอง การทดลองที่หนึ่งดำเนินการเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของ HTa สภาพธรรมชาติ ในแพะพันธุ์ซาเนนช่วงต้นการให้นมสัปดาห์ที่ 2 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 4 หลังคลอด (2 PP-4 PP) สัตว์ 5 ตัวถูกศึกษาในฤดูหนาวเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมควบคุม 6 ตัวถูกศึกษาในสภาพธรรมชาติอุณหภูมิแวดล้อมสูงที่ดำเนินการในช่วงฤดูร้อน สภาพแวดล้อม อุณหภูมิกายวัดจากทวารหนัก (rectal temperature, Tr) อัตราการหายใจ (respiratory rate, RR) ปริมาณการกินได้วัตถุแห้ง (dry matter intake, DMI) และ MY ถูกวัดทุกวันตลอดการทดลอง ในวันสุดท้ายของสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 3 ตัวอย่างเลือดและน้ำนมถูกเก็บเพื่อวัดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด สถานะความเครียดออกซิเดชัน และองค์ประกอบน้ำนม นอกจากนี้เซลล์ในน้ำนมถูกแยกออกจากตัวอย่างน้ำนมเพื่อประเมินการแสดงออกของยีน การทดลองที่สองดำเนินการโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวต่อมน้ำนม (mammary epithelial cells, MECs) ที่แยกได้จากน้ำนมแพะเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของ HTa ต่อการสังเคราะห์แลคโตสและสถานะความเครียดออกซิเดชันของการเพาะเลี้ยง MECs โดยเซลล์ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มอุณหภูมิ ซึ่ง 37 °C เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และ 39 ºC เป็นกลุ่ม HTa หลังจากบ่มเซลล์เป็นเวลา 1 และ 48 ชั่วโมง อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ถูกเก็บเพื่อตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของแลคโตสและเก็บ MECs เพื่อตรวจวัดการแสดงออกของยีน ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองที่หนึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม (Ta), ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (RH), ค่าดัชนีอุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (THI), และ RR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในฤดูร้อนเมื่อเทียบกับฤดูหนาว ในทั้งสองฤดู Tr ในตอนบ่ายและเย็นสูงกว่าตอนเช้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม Tr ในฤดูร้อนไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับฤดูหนาว ในขณะที่ DMI และ MY ในกลุ่มฤดูหนาวสูงกว่ากลุ่มฤดูร้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ระหว่างฤดูร้อนกิจกรรมของ GPx ในพลาสม่าเวลาบ่ายสูงกว่าฤดูหนาวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของพลาสม่าคอร์ติซอลในตอนบ่ายสูงกว่าตอนเช้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสองฤดู นอกจากนี้การแสดงออกของยีนอัลฟา-แลคตัลบูมิน (α-LA) และโปรตีนฮีตช็อค 70 (HSP70) เพิ่มขึ้นในฤดูร้อนเมื่อเทียบกับฤดูหนาว อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างฤดูต่อการแสดงออกของยีนเบต้า-กาแลคโตซิลทรานเฟอเรส (β-GALT1) และเอเคที (Akt) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าสภาพแวดล้อมตามธรรมชาติจากการทดลองในปัจจุบันแสดงค่าดัชนีอุณหภูมิและความชื้นสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงบ่ายของฤดูหนาวและฤดูร้อน ผลกระทบของ HTa ต่อการสังเคราะห์น้ำนมอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มความสามารถการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของแพะและการแสดงออกของยีน HSP70 แต่ผลกระทบนี้ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของ Akt ในการทดลองที่สอง ผลการทดลองการแสดงออกของยีน HSP70 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังจากบ่มใน HTa 1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การบ่มเซลล์เป็นเวลา 1 หรือ 48 ชั่วโมง ในสภาพ HTa ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกของยีน β-GALT1 และ α-LA รวมทั้ง Akt นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างความเข้มข้นของแลคโตสระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่ม HTa ผลการทดลองนี้แสดงว่า HTa ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนสังเคราะห์แลคโตสของ MECs โดยสรุปแล้วผลของ HTa ต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมและการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวจากต่อมน้ำนมนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีน HSP70 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการศึกษาทั้งในธรรมชาติและในหลอดทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม HTa ไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกของยีน β-GALT1, α-LA และ Akt
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.