Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารพฤกษเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากดาดตะกั่วเถา เอื้องแซะภูกระดึง เสือดำ และดังงาขาว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.418
Abstract
Phytochemical investigations of Cissus javana DC., Dendrobium christyanum Rchb. f., Gastrochilus bellinus Rchb. f. Kuntze and Huberantha jenkinsii (Hook. f. & Thomson) Chaowasku led to the isolation of twenty-seven compounds, six of which were new naturally occurring compounds. From Cissus javana, three known compounds were isolated, including bergenin, stigmast-4-en-3-one, and β-sitosterol. From Dendrobium christyanum, thirteen known compounds were identified, namely, n-eicosyl trans-ferulate, n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate, 4,5-dihydroxy-2-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, moscatilin, aloifol I, gigantol, batatasin III, dendrosinen B, coniferyl aldehyde, methyl haematommate, atraric acid, vanillin and diorcinolic acid. From Gastrochilus bellinus, four new compounds, comprising three phenanthropyrans and a phenanthrene derivative, were isolated and structurally characterized. From Huberantha jenkinsii, two new alkaloids of 8-oxoprotoberberine type were isolated along with five known compounds including mangiferin, allantoin, oxylopinine, N-trans-feruloyl tyramine and N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine. The structures of these compounds were determined by UV, IR, MS and NMR spectroscopic methods, and comparison of the data with literature values. Methyl haematommate (IC50 18.7 ± 2.1 µM), n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate (IC50 4.6 ± 0.2 µM), N-trans-feruloyl tyramine (IC50 30.6 ± 2.9 µM) and N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine (IC50 0.6 ± 0.1 µM) showed potent α-glucosidase inhibitory activity in comparison with the drug acarbose (IC50 724.7 ± 46 µM). N-Docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate at 0.212 mM also displayed 31.6 ± 4.4 %. enhancement of glucose uptake in L6 cells. Mangiferin showed moderate α-glucosidase inhibition (IC50 253.6 ± 14.2 µM) and recognizable cellular glucose uptake stimulatory activity (208.1 ± 10.7% enhancement at a concentration of 0.237 mM) as compared with insulin (146.6 ± 35.8 % at a concentration of 500 nM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของต้นดาดตะกั่วเถา Cissus javana DC., เอื้องแซะภูกระดึง Dendrobium christyanum Rchb. f., เสือดำ Gastrochilus bellinus Rchb. f. Kuntze และดังงาขาว Huberantha jenkinsii (Hook. f. & Thomson) Chaowasku สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งสิ้น 27 ชนิด ในจำนวนนี้เป็นสารธรรมชาติใหม่ 6 ชนิด โดยจากต้นดาดตะกั่วเถา Cissus javana แยกได้สาร 3 ชนิด ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นที่รู้จัก ได้แก่ bergenin, stigmast-4-en-3-one และ β-sitosterol จากต้นเอื้องแซะภูกระดึง Dendrobium christyanum แยกได้สารจำนวน 13 ชนิดซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นที่รู้จักได้แก่ n-eicosyl trans-ferulate, n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate, 4,5-dihydroxy-2-methoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, moscatilin, aloifol I, gigantol, batatasin III, dendrosinen B, coniferyl aldehyde, methyl haematommate, atraric acid, vanillin และ diorcinolic acid ส่วนต้นเสือดำ Gastrochilus bellinus แยกได้สารที่มีโครงสร้างใหม่จำนวน 4 ชนิด แบ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม phenanthropyrans จำนวน 3 ชนิด และสารอนุพันธ์ของ phenanthrene จำนวน 1 ชนิด และจากต้นดังงาขาว Huberantha jenkinsii แยกได้สารใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็น 8-oxoprotoberberine จำนวน 2 ชนิดและสารซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักจำนวน 5 ชนิดคือ mangiferin, allantoin, oxylopinine, N-trans-feruloyl tyramine และ N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine การศึกษาโครงสารที่แยกได้เหล่านี้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางสเปกโทรสโกปีแบบ UV, IR, MS และNMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase พบว่ามีสารที่มีฤทธิ์แรงได้แก่ methyl haematommate (IC50 18.7 ± 2.1 µM), n-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate (IC50 4.6 ± 0.2 µM), N-trans-feruloyltyramine (IC50 30.6 ± 2.9 µM) และ N-trans-p-coumaroyl tyramine (IC50 0.6 ± 0.1 µM) เมื่อเทียบกับยา acarbose (IC50 724.7 ± 46 µM) นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์การกระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ L6 ของสารบางชนิดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสาร N-docosyl 4-hydroxy-trans-cinnamate (0.212 mM) กระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเช้าสู่เซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 31.6 ± 4.4 สาร mangiferin สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ α-glucosidase ในระดับปานกลาง (IC50 253.6 ± 14.2 µM) และแสดงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการนำกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ (เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 208.1 ± 10.7 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.237 mM) โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ insulin (เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 146.6 ± 35.8 ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 nM).
Creative Commons License