Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจและแยกแยะเชื้อไพโรพลาซึมและเชื้อมาลาเรียจากแพะในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Second Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.551
Abstract
A novel multiplex PCR (mPCR) was developed to identify and differentiate malaria parasite (Plasmodium caprae), and two piroplasms (Babesia bigemina and Theileria luwenshuni) in Thai goats. Three pairs of primer were designed to be species-specific, targeting cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) gene in mitochondria. Plasmids containing each parasite’s DNA was serially diluted to evaluate the sensitivity of singleplex and mPCR assays. The specificity of the primer sets was confirmed by testing for amplification from DNA of each pathogen and other related hemoparasites. A total of 100 goat blood samples from five provinces of Thailand was used to validate the reliability and application of the assay. The detection limit of the mPCR in this study was 108 parasite copies and the diagnostic specificity in detection of P. caprae and T. luwenshuni was found to be high (94.9%-100%). The high level of diagnostic sensitivity (100%) in the detection of T. luwenshuni was also recorded. However, the diagnostic sensitivity of mPCR was found to be low (50%) in the detection of P. caprae from field-collected blood samples. These results demonstrated the successful establishment of the mPCR presented by its same level of sensitivity to each single PCR counterparts and its ability to simultaneous detection all three parasites in one reaction. This study also describes the first report of Theileria luwenshuni and Babesia bigemina in goats of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจด้วยวิธี มัลติเพล็กซ์ พีซีอาร์ (mPCR) เพื่อใช้ในการระบุและจำแนกเชื้อมาลาเรีย (Plasmodium caprae) และเชื้อจากกลุ่มไพโรพลาส 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Babesia bigemina และ Theileria luwenshuni ในแพะในประเทศไทย ไพร์เมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อปรสิตทั้ง 3 ชนิดถูกออกแบบให้มีความจำเพาะต่อยีนในไมโตรคอนเดรียที่เรียกว่า ไซโตโครม ซี ออกซิเดส ซับยูนิต ที่หนึ่ง (COI) พลาสมิดที่มีดีเอ็นเอ ของปรสิตแต่ละชนิดถูกทำการเจือจางลงครั้งละ 10 เท่า เพื่อประเมินความไวของวิธีการปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่แบบธรรมดา (single PCR) และ mPCR ความจำเพาะของชุดไพรเมอร์ได้ถูกทดสอบ โดยการใช้ตัวอย่างจากดีเอ็นเอจากเชื้ออื่นๆ ที่เป็นปรสิตในเลือด ตัวอย่างเลือดแพะ 100 ตัวอย่าง จาก 5 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของการพัฒนาเทคนิคทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจหาเชื้อโดยใช้วิธี mPCR ในการศึกษานี้คือ 108 สำเนาของพลาสมิด และ ความจำเพาะของการตรวจหา P. caprae และ T. luwenshuni พบว่ามีความจำเพาะถึง 94.9%-100% พบระดับความไว 100% ในการการตรวจของเชื้อ T. luwenshuni อย่างไรก็ตาม การทดสอบความไวของ mPCR ถูกพบว่าต่ำ (50%) ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยหาเชื้อ P. caprae จากตัวอย่างเลือดแพะ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการออกแบบเครื่องมือการตรวจโดยใช้วิธี mPCR ที่สามารถแสดงความไว เท่ากับ การใช้การตรวจด้วยวิธี single PCR อีกทั้งยังสามารถตรวจหาเชื้อทั้งสามชนิดได้ในปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่ตรวจพบและ จำแนกเชื้อ T. luwenshuni และ B. bigemina ได้จากตัวอย่างแพะของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License