Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้และการปฏิบัติตัวด้านความปลอดภัยทางอาหารในกลุ่มผู้จำหน่ายอาหารบนบาทวิถีในเขตเมืองตองจี ประเทศเมียนมาร์ : การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.474
Abstract
Food safety is a growing public health concern worldwide. Street food is a major element of food safety concerns since, especially in developing countries, it is where street food is an integral part of the culture offering easy access to food with affordable price. Food safety knowledge and practices of street food vendors is, therefore, essential to ensure safe food and prevent food borne disease outbreaks. This cross-sectional study investigated the level of food safety knowledge and practices as well as their associate factors among street food vendors in Taunggyi Township, Myanmar. Validated structured questionnaires were used to interview 158 street food vendors, and a set of observational checklists was used to inspect sanitary conditions of vending sites and food hygiene practices of vendors. The association between food safety knowledge and practices was tested using Chi-square. Our results revealed that most vendors had high level of knowledge and that 58.9% of participants scored equal to or lower than the median in food safety practices while 41.1% scored greater than the median. Gender and education level were significantly associated with knowledge of participants on food safety (p < 0.001). Similarly, education, race and monthly income were significantly associated with food safety practices (p < 0.001) while food safety training attendance had no association. Additionally, participants with better knowledge score were more likely to have better practice score. Therefore, food safety training given to food handlers should be more detailed and comply with standard guidelines, especially about street food safety practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความปลอดภัยทางอาหารเป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้นทั่วโลกอาหารบนบาทวิถีเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของความกังวลด้านความปลอดภัยทางอาหารเนื่องจากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาซึ่งอาหารบนบาทวิถีเป็นส่วนสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมที่นำเสนออาหารที่เข้าถึงได้ง่ายในราคาที่เหมาะสมดังนั้นความรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารและการปฏิบัติของผู้ขายอาหารข้างทางจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งเพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าอาหารปลอดภัยและป้องกันการแพร่ระบาดของโรคที่เกิดจากอาหารในการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ได้ศึกษาระดับความรู้และแนวปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยทางอาหารตลอดจนปัจจัยเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผู้ขายอาหารบนนบาทวิถีเมืองตองจีประเทศเมียนมาร์ในการศึกษานี้ใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีโครงสร้างที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบแล้วเพื่อสัมภาษณ์ผู้ขายอาหารบนบาทวิถีจำนวน158รายและมีการใช้ชุดตรวจสอบเชิงสังเกตเพื่อตรวจสอบสภาพสุขอนามัยของสถานที่จำหน่ายและการปฏิบัติด้านสุขอนามัยอาหารของผู้ขายการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้Chi-Squareเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และแนวปฏิบัติด้านความปล อดภัยของอาหารผลการวิจัยของเราพบว่าผู้ขายส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ระดับสูงและ58.9%ของผู้เข้าร่วมได้คะแ นนเท่ากับหรือต่ำกว่าค่ามัธยฐานในแนวทางปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารในขณะที่41.1%ได้คะแนนมากกว่าค่ามัธยฐานเพศและระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมในเรื่องความปลอดภัยของอาหาร(p<0.001)ในทำนองเดียวกันการศึกษาเชื้อชาติและรายได้ต่อเดือนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับแนวปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหาร(p<0.001)ในขณะที่การเข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันนอกจากนี้ผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีคะแนนความรู้ดีกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะมีคะแนนการปฏิบัติที่ดีขึ้นดังนั้นการฝึกอบรมด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารที่มอบให้กับผู้จัดการอาหารควรมีรายละเอียดมากขึ้นและเป็นไปตามแนวทางมาตรฐานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเกี่ยวกับแนวปฏิบัติด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารบนบาทวิถี
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.