Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการดูดซับผลพลอยได้จากการฆ่าเชื้อโรค กลุ่มไอโอโดเเละโบรไมในน้ำประปาด้วยวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Second Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Third Advisor
Chalita Ratanatawanate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1604
Abstract
The adsorptive mechanisms and the effects of two different thiol modification methods on the removal of five iodinated trihalomethanes (I-THMs) by two types of metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) (e.g., ZIF-8 and HKUST-1) were investigated in this study. The direct post-grafting of dithioglycol to the metal complex node (Zn and Cu) of ZIF-8 (ZF-SH), HKUST-1 (HK-SH), can increase the mesopore structures and the active functional group, which is a critical property required for excellent adsorption of I-THMs. Besides, grafting with the (3-mercaptopropyl)-trimethoxy functional group on ZIF-8 (ZF-Si-SH) and HKUST-1 (HK-MPTS) provided lower active thiol functional group and caused the steric effect for inner surface accessibility. The synergetic adsorptive interactions consist of Lewis acid-base interaction via the metal complex, ion-dipole interactions involving the protonated hydroxyl and thiol groups, and the hydrophobic interactions at the organic linker ring (Imidazole and Tricarboxylic acid for ZIF-8 and HKUST-1, respectively). In both single and mixed solutions, the small molecular size and hydrophobic nature of I-THMs can exhibit better adsorption capacity on all thiol modified ZIF-8s and HKUST-1s. Interestingly, the dehalogenation of triiodomethane to diiodomethane due to a nucleophilic substitution (SN2) reaction can be accelerated by the thiol functionalized silica layer on ZIF-8. The ZIF-8 and the thiol modified ZIF-8 performed higher stability than the HKUST-1 in the aqueous phase. The triiodomethane adsorbed on the pristine ZIF-8 and ZF-SH can be desorbed only 4-22% by deionized water and ethanol. And the desorbed ZIF-8 and ZF-SH can be reused for triiodomethane adsorption with high efficiencies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการดูดซับสารกลุ่มไอโอโดไตรฮาโลมีเทน 5 ชนิด รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของกระบวนการการดัดแปรพื้นผิว 2 วิธีของตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ZIF-8 และ HKUST-1 การดัดแปรพื้นผิวโดนการต่อติดหมู่ไดไทออลไกลคอลโดยตรงบนจุดคอมเพล็กซ์โลหะของ ZIF-8 และ HKUST-1 (ได้แก่ สังกะสีและทองแดง ตามลำดับ) สามารถเพิ่มโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดกลางและชนิดของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เหมาะกับมลสาร ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่จำเป็นต่อการดูดซับสารกลุ่มไอโอโดไตรฮาโลมีเทน ในทางตรงกันข้ามวิธีดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยการต่อติดหมู่ 3-mercaptopropyl)-trimethoxy บนพื้นผิว ZIF-8 และ HKUST-1 สามารถต่อติดหมู่ไทออลได้น้อยกว่า และทำให้เกิดการขัดขวางการแพร่เข้าสู่รูพรุนภายในตัวกลางดูดซับ กระบวนการดูดซับสารกลุ่มไอโอโดไตรฮาโลมีเทนประกอบด้วยแรงลิวอิสกรด-เบส ณ ตำแหน่งจุดคอมเพล็กซ์โลหะ แรงอิออนไดโพล ณ หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลและไทออล และแรงดึงดูดแบบไม่ชอบน้ำ ณ สารเชื่อมอินทรีย์ของ ZIF-8 และ HKUST-1 (อิมิดาโซนและไตรคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิก ตามลำดับ) สารในกลุ่มไอโอโดมีเทนที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กและมีความไม่ชอบน้ำสูงมักจะสามารถถูกดูดซับได้ดีโดยวัสดุ ZIF-8 และ HKUST-1 ทั้งในกรณีการดูดซับแบบเดี่ยวและแบบผสม นอกจากนี้การใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับชนิด ZIF-8 ที่ต่อติด การต่อติดหมู่ 3-mercaptopropyl)-trimethoxy ผ่านพื้นผิวซิลิกาสามารถเร่งให้เกิดปรากฎการดีฮาโลจิเนชัน โดยสารไตรไอโอโดมีเทนเปลี่ยนเป็นสารไอไอโอโดมีเทนโดยอาจเกิดจากกระบวนการปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ (SN2) ตัวกลางชนิด ZIF-8 และ ชนิด ZIF-8 ที่ดัดแปรหมู่ไทออลมีความคงทนในวัฐภาคน้ำมากกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับกลุ่ม HKUST-1 นอกจากนี้สารไตรไอโอโดมีเทนที่ถูกดูดซับบนตัวกลางชนิด ZIF-8 และชนิด ZIF-8 ที่ต่อติดหมู่ไดไทออลไกลคอลสามารถถูกชะละลายออกมาด้วยน้ำปราศจากอิออนและเอธานอลได้เพียง 7-22% และตัวกลางดูดซับชนิด ZIF-8 ที่ต่อติดหมู่ไดไทออลไกลคอลที่ผ่านการชะลายแล้วสามารถนำมาใช้ซ้ำเพื่อดูดซับสารไตรไอโอโดมีเทนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Creative Commons License