Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บูรณาการทางสังคมของนักศึกษาจีนในสังคมไทย : กรณีนักศึกษาจีนที่ศึกษาในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิตย์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.501
Abstract
International students may not integrate as successfully and smoothly as has been assumed. These students may experience multiple challenges in their new social and academic host environments. As Chinese student is the majority and the main source of international students in Thailand, promotion for their better integration into Thai society should be done. Therefore, this study aims to investigate social life of Chinese students in Thailand and the factors that influent Chinese students’ integration into Thai society. The author chosen two representative universities as case study. The data was collected from observation and semi-structured interviews about integration in various domains and language proficiency self-evaluation. Social integration refers to their social networks and involvement in local communities. Regarding integration in each domain, the results of the study show that Chinese students encountered some problems in the process of integration. From the result of patterns of friendships , it is found that Chinese students preferred to make Chinese-dominated social circle. In addition, there are five major problems on integration barriers from interview data. These results imply that Chinese students did not integrate into Thai society successfully. Inferred from the interview data about the main barriers. It is found that language proficiency and commutation with local people could be the most important problem in the process of Chinese students’ integration. Students with better language proficiency could have a better results in their integration. According to the theory of integration, it is clear that language proficiency that facilitates communication with local people is a crucial factor in gaining a more profound understanding of cultural characteristics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักศึกษาต่างชาติอาจไม่สามารถบูรณาการอย่างประสบความสำเร็จและราบรื่นตามที่สันนิษฐาน นักศึกษาหล่านี้อาจประสบกับความท้าทายหลายอย่างในสภาพแวดล้อมการเป็นเจ้าภาพทางสังคมและวิชาการใหม่ของพวกเขารวมถึงการสร้างเครือข่ายมิตรภาพใหม่การรับมือกับปัญหาทางการเงินและปรับให้เข้ากับความแตกต่างทางภาษาท้องถิ่นวัฒนธรรมและการสอน เนื่องจากนักศึกษาจีนเป็นคนส่วนใหญ่และเป็นแหล่งหลักของนักศึกษาต่างชาติในประเทศไทยควรมีการส่งเสริมให้มีการบูรณาการที่ดีขึ้นในสังคมไทย ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชีวิตทางสังคมของนักศึกษาจีนในประเทศไทยและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการรวมตัวของนักเรียนจีนเข้ากับสังคมไทย ผู้เขียนเลือกมหาวิทยาลัยตัวแทนสองแห่งเป็นกรณีศึกษา เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับการบูรณาการในโดเมนต่างๆและการประเมินความสามารถทางภาษาด้วยตนเอง การรวมเข้าด้วยกันทางสังคมหมายถึงเครือข่ายทางสังคมของพวกเขาและการมีส่วนร่วมในชุมชนท้องถิ่น เกี่ยวกับการบูรณาการในแต่ละโดเมนผลการศึกษาพบว่านักศึกษาชาวจีนประสบปัญหาบางอย่างในกระบวนการบูรณาการ จากผลของรูปแบบของมิตรภาพพบว่านักศึกษาจีนนิยมคบหาและสังคมชาวจีนด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีห้าปัญหาที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับอุปสรรคการรวมตัวกันจากข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์ ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่าการบูรณาการเข้าสังคมไทยของนักศึกษาจีนยังไม่ราบรื่น สรุปจากข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับอุปสรรคหลัก พบว่าความสามารถทางภาษาและเครือข่ายทางสงคมกับคนในท้องถิ่นอาจเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดในกระบวนการบูรณาการของนักเรียนจีน นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาที่ดีขึ้นอาจมีผลการเรียนรู้ที่ดีขึ้นในการบูรณาการ ตามทฤษฎีการบูรณาการเป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าความสามารถทางภาษาที่เอื้อต่อการสื่อสารกับคนในท้องถิ่นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.