Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บูรณาการทางสังคมของนักเรียนต่างชาติในระดับอุดมศึกษาของเกาหลี กรณีศึกษา นักเรียนชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติโซล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.328
Abstract
This study aims to understand social integration of Southeast Asian students who studied in Seoul National University by using Bosswick & Heckman social integration theory in order to understand social integration and how important of language towards foreign students help them in specially adjust themselves into Korean society. The important of language is used to examine social integration. The qualitative approach was applied in this study. Four dimensions of social integration theory are acknowledged as the central components of successful integration: structural, cultural, interactive, and identification. And the samples were 20 Southeast Asian students in Seoul National University. The research instrument employed in this study was In-depth individual interview to receive more information in different way about their perspective towards Korean society. Based on the results, the most respondents think language is important to them to get along with Korean society and easy to interact with Korean people. The results show that most respondents choose to come to study in Korea with their own decision so they can easily to adapt themselves into Korean society and more understanding about character of Korean society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบูรณาการทางสังคมของนักศึกษาชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่ศึกษาอยู่ที่มหาวิทยาแห่งชาติโซล โดยการนำทฤษฎี การบูรณาการทางสังคมของ บอสวิคและแฮคแมนมาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ และหลักเกณฑ์ในการทดสอบการบูรณาการทางสังคม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จากนักศึกษาชาวเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 20 คนในมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติโซล ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มสำรวจส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าภาษามีความสำคัญที่ช่วยให้เข้ากับเพื่อนชาวเกาหลีได้มากขึ้น และใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีได้ง่ายขึ้นและกลุ่มสำรวจส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจที่จะมาประเทศเกาหลีด้วยการตัดสินใจของตัวเองจึงทำให้มีการปรับตัวและเข้าใจรูปแบบของสังคมเกาหลีได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License