Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาและการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการยกเลิกการเบิกจ่ายยาที่ไม่ต้องสั่งโดยแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.493
Abstract
In Thailand, controversies regarding the drug classification system persist; it was believed that the number of schemes should be changed, and most drugs classified into improper schemes. The system is not also fully used to allocate healthcare budgets, while several other countries cease non-prescription (OTC) drugs reimbursement to allocate this expenditure to catastrophic diseases instead. This study thus aims to (i) review drug classification system in Thailand by comparing to other countries, (ii) evaluate the economic impact of delisting OTC drugs from drug reimbursement list using non-sedating antihistamines (AH) in patients suffering from intermittent allergic rhinitis as a case study, and (iii) formulate an updated Thailand’s drug classification system. For the first part; The US, the UK, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines and Canada were selected to compare. The schemes and written criteria were targeted review from each respective country’s drug regulatory agency website, available published research, and expert interviews. The actual drug schemes of 53 selected drugs were then compared across different countries. For the second part, a decision tree model was used to conduct budget impact analysis using the healthcare system perspective to compare continuing (policy 1) vs abandoning reimbursement of non-sedating AH (policy 2). The primary outcome was cost-saving. Sensitivity analyses were performed. It was found that all eight countries classify drugs into two major categories: prescription and non-prescription drugs. Some countries further subclassify non-prescription drugs. Most selected drugs in Thailand are behind-the-counter drugs, varied from antihistamines, antihypertensives to vaccines. Thai people easier access to drugs that need prescriptions in other countries since no prescriptions required. For the economic impact, when assuming non-sedating AH were no longer reimbursed, and doctor (MD) visits were decreased from 70% to 30%, Thailand would save 2.24 billion baht (72.39 million USD). The most impact parameter is MD visit probability. Cost-saving can be achieved when decreasing MD visit probability in policy 2 to a particular point, depending on the MD visit probability in policy 1. In conclusion, the number of schemes in the drug classification system is not an issue, but putting drugs in schemes is. The new reimbursement policy of OTC drug is also worth considering policy. The updated system provided in this study should be further developed by expert consultations and public hearing. More campaigns to support self-care culture in Thai populations are required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาในประเทศไทยนั้นมีอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งในเรื่องของจำนวนประเภทยาและการจัดยาเข้าไปในแต่ละประเภทที่หลายคนคิดเห็นว่าไม่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาในประเทศไทยยังไม่ถูกนำไปใช้ในการจัดสรรงบประมาณด้านสุขภาพมาก่อน ในขณะที่ในประเทศอื่นมีการนำระบบมาใช้ โดยยกเลิกการเบิกจ่ายยาที่ไม่ใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์ เพื่อที่จะนำรายจ่ายของยาเหล่านี้ไปจัดสรรให้กับยารักษาโรคที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงแทน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) ทบทวนระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาในประเทศไทยโดนเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศอื่นๆ (2) ประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เมื่อยกเลิกการเบิกจ่ายยาที่ไม่ใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์ โดยใช้ยาต้านฮิสตามีนชนิดไม่ง่วงในผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้จมูกที่มีอาการเป็นช่วงๆเป็นกรณีศึกษา และ (3) พัฒนาระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาแบบใหม่ในประเทศไทยจากผลการศึกษา ในการศึกษาส่วนแรก จะทำการเปรียบเทียบระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาของประเทศไทย กับสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอารณาจักร ญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ และ แคนาดา ประเภทยาและเกณฑ์การแบ่งถูกศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเจาะจง จากนั้นประเภทยาที่ถูกจัดในแต่ละประเทศของยา 53 ตัว ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบ สำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนที่สอง ใช้ decision tree model ในการศึกษาผลกระทบต่องบประมาณที่เกิดขึ้นจากมุมมองระบบสุขภาพ โดยเปรียบเทียบจากการเบิกจ่ายแบบปัจจุบัน (นโยบายที่ 1) กับการยกเลิกการเบิกจ่ายยาต้านฮิสตามีนชนิดไม่ง่วง (นโยบายที่ 2) ผลลัพธ์หลักที่สนใจคือค่าใช้จ่ายที่ลดลง มีการจัดทำการวิเคราะห์ความไว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งแปดประเทศที่มีการจัดแบ่งประเภทยาออกเป็นสองกลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ ยาที่ใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์และยาที่ไม่ใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์ บางประเทศมีการแบ่งยาที่ไม่ใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์ออกเป็นกลุ่มย่อยอีกการศึกษายังพบว่ายาที่นำมาศึกษานั้นมักจัดประเภทเป็นยาอันตราย (ยาที่ต้องจ่ายโดยเภสัชกร) ในประเทศไทย ทั้งยาต้านฮิสตามีน ยาลดความดัน ไปจนถึงวัคซีน ชาวไทยสามารถเข้าถึงยาที่ถูกจัดประเภทเป็นยาที่ต้องใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์ในประเทศอื่นได้ง่ายกว่าเนื่องจากไม่ต้องใช้ใบสั่งแพทย์ ตัวอย่างเช่น ยาปฏิชีวนะและยาลดความดัน สำหรับผลกระทบทางเศรษซศาสตร์ของนโยบายแบบใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อยกเลิกการเบิกจ่ายยาต้นฮิสตามีนชนิดไม่ง่วงและเมื่อความน่าจะเป็นในการไปพบแพทย์ลดลงจาก 70% มายัง 30% ประเทศไทยจะประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายไปจำนวน 2.24 พันล้านบาท (72.39 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐ) ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อผลการศึกษามากที่สุดคือ ความน่าจะเป็นในการไปพบแพทย์ นโยบายที่ 2 จะทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายลดลงได้ก็ต่อเมื่อความน่าจะเป็นในการไปพบแพทย์ลดลงจนถึงจุดหนึ่ง ขึ้นกับความน่าจะเป็นในการไปพบแพทย์ในนโยบายที่ 1 การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า จำนวนประเภทยานั้นไม่ใช่ปัญหาสำคัญ แต่กลับเป็นการจัดยาเข้าไปในแต่ละ นโยบายการเบิกจ่ายยาแบบใหม่เป็นนโยบายที่ควรมีการนำมาประเมินเพื่อนำมาใช้ต่อไป ระบบการแบ่งประเภทยาแบบใหม่ที่นำเสนอจากการศึกษานี้ควรมีการพัฒนาต่อโดยการปรึกษาผู้เชี่ยวชาญและทำประชาวิจารณ์ และควรมีการรณรงค์ให้ประชาชนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการดูแลสุขภาพโดยตนเองต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.