Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเซอร์โคเนียมต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มโครเมียมและโครเมียมไนตรายด์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patama Visuttipitukul
Second Advisor
Niti Yongvanich
Third Advisor
Hideyuki Kuwahara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.374
Abstract
Corrosion is a common phenomenon which usually undergoes on metal surface leading to structural failure. Consequently, this topic has attracted many researchers to look for ways to prevent corrosion and extend lifetime of service. Coating with chromium (Cr) or chromium nitride (CrN) is the one popular technique, given the high corrosion resistance and obviating whole part replacement. However, the conventional film’s properties might not provide enough resistance for using in some severe environments. Tailoring structure to amorphous is usually considered for improve corrosion resistance. Thin amorphous featureless of CrZr-film was successfully fabricated by magnetron co-sputtering. The suitable composition (46 %at.Zr) with low energetic adatoms due to low sputtering power, restricted adatoms diffusion and nucleation in a similar way to frozen them like amorphous structure. The amorphous featureless in CrZr-film contributed to the excellent anti-corrosion property as seen by the high value of Rfilm, Ecorr with low Icorr and passivation ability. The co-existing of Cr and Zr played the important role for reducing dissolution of zirconium oxide (ZrO2) which was the major compound in CrZr-passive film. For nitride films, the CrZrN could be fabricated by reactive magnetron co-sputtering. Complex nitride of Cr and Zr, (Cr,Zr)N, was the predominant phase in all sputtering films. Addition of Zr with higher concentration refined crystallite size of (Cr,Zr)N due to strain confinement and simultaneously promote an amorphous Zr2ON2. Addition of Zr at 0.578 atomic fraction was enough for promoting amorphous phase which was high enough content for detectable by XRD. Modification interface between matrix and film is one parameter affecting film's crystillinity. This work revealed that addition of amorphous CrZr-interlayer could promote amorphous structure in the top nitride film by performing as “random atomic arrangement template” for top film. It was effective method for promoting amorphization as seen by no evidence of crystallinity in XRD result. This amorphous featureless nitride film contributed the excellent corrosion resistance due to less of susceptible points and columnar structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกัดกร่อนเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นบนพื้นผิวโลหะและนำมาซึ่งความเสียหายของชิ้นงาน ด้วยสาเหตุนี้ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการกัดกร่อนจึงได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิจัยต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะหาทางป้องกันและยืดระยะเวลาการใช้งานโลหะ การเคลือบผิวด้วยฟิล์มโครเมียมหรือโครเมียมไนตรายด์เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยม เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มความต้านการกัดกร่อนโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนทั้งชิ้นงาน อย่างไรก็ตามสมบัติของฟิล์มจากวิธีเคลือบผิวแบบปกติอาจไม่ให้ความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่สูงเพียงพอสำหรับการใช้งานในสภาวะที่มีการกัดกร่อนรุนแรง ด้วยเหตุนี้การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของชั้นเคลือบให้เป็นแบบอสัณฐานจึงเป็นวิธีที่ได้รับความสนใจในการเพิ่มความต้านการกัดกร่อน ฟิล์มบางอสัณฐานแบบไร้รูปร่างของโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมสามารถถูกเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการแมกนีตรอนโคสปัตเตอริง โดยการเตรียมด้วยส่วนผสมที่เหมาะสม (46 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยอะตอม) พร้อมกับการทำให้อะตอมที่พื้นผิวตัวรองรับมีพลังงานต่ำจะขัดขวางการแพร่และการเกิดผลึก ทำให้ชั้นได้ชั้นฟิล์มที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบอสัณฐาน โครงสร้างอสัณฐานแบบไร้รูปร่างของฟิล์มโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมส่งผลให้ฟิล์มมีความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่ดี เห็นได้จากค่าความต้านทานของฟิล์มและศักย์ไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนที่สูง กระแสไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อนที่ต่ำและความสามารถในการเกิดชั้นป้องกันการกัดกร่อน การมีอยู่ร่วมกันของโครเมียมและเซอร์โคเนียมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ลดการละลายของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เป็นสารประกอบหลักของชั้นป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียม ฟิล์มโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนตรายด์สามารถถูกเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการรีแอคตีฟแมกนีตรอนโคสปัตเตอริง โดยพบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนตรายด์เป็นสารประกอบหลักในฟิล์มทั้งหมด การเติมเซอร์โคเนียมในปริมาณที่มากขึ้นจะลดขนาดผลึกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเนื่องจากผลของพลังงานความเครียดพร้อมกันกับการกระตุ้นให้เกิดโครงสร้างอสัณฐานของเซอร์โคเนียมออกซีไนตรายด์ การเติมเซอร์โคเนียมที่ 0.578 สัดส่วนโดยอะตอมนั้นเพียงพอที่จะทำให้โครงสร้างอสัณฐานมีปริมาณมากพอที่จะถูกตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์อาร์ดี การปรับปรุงรอยต่อระหว่างเนื้อพื้นและฟิล์มเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของฟิล์ม งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้ทราบว่าการเติมชั้นรอยต่อที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นอสัณฐานสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดโครงสร้างอสัณฐานในชั้นฟิล์มด้านบนได้โดยการทำตัวเป็นต้นต้นแบบที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวแบบสุ่ม วิธีนี้สามารถการกระตุ้นให้เกิดโครงสร้างอสัณฐานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังเห็นได้จากการที่ไม่พบพีคในผลทดสอบเอ็กซ์อาร์ดี โครงสร้างอสัญฐานไร้รูปร่างที่เกิดขึ้นในชั้นฟิล์มไนตรายด์นี้ส่งเสริมให้ฟิล์มมีความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่ดีมากขึ้นเนื่องจากการที่ฟิล์มไม่มีจุดอ่อนไหวต่อการกัดกร่อน
Creative Commons License