Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแปลคุณานุประโยคจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยและจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.214
Abstract
This study examined translation strategies which were used in translating English relative clauses (ERCs) with the relativizers ‘who,’ ‘which,’ and ‘that’ into Thai and Thai relative clauses (TRCs) with the relativizers ‘/tʰîː/’ and ‘/sɯ̂ŋ/’ into English. In addition, the types of relative clauses, namely restrictive and non-restrictive, in English were investigated for their effects on the translation strategies in the English-Thai translation. The data comprised 714 sentence pairs whose source texts contained relative clauses. English-Thai translation consisted of 348 sentence pairs from two English novels and their Thai translations. With regard to Thai-English translation, the data covered 366 sentence pairs from two Thai novels and the English translations. The hypotheses stated that the translation strategies would be in two groups: literal translation with a relativizer and translation adjustment, and relative clause types in English affected translation strategies in the English-Thai language direction. In order to analyze the translation strategies, frameworks for the analysis of the translation of relative clauses were constructed based mainly on Chesterman’s (1997) translation strategies, complemented by Nida’s (1964) and Saibua’s (2007) translation adjustment techniques. In relation to the investigation of the effects of the relative clause types in English, a chi-square test was performed. The findings of this study confirmed the hypothesis with respect to the translation strategies in that the two main translation strategies were the literal translation with a relativizer and the translation adjustment. Nonetheless, the translation adjustment could be further divided into three groups: Antecedent Adjustment, RC Adjustment, and Complete Adjustment, depending on the degrees of adjustment on the head nouns and the relative clauses. Regarding the types of relative clauses in English, the results of the chi-square test confirmed the hypothesis and demonstrated a statistically significant association between the relative clause types in English and the use of the relativizers ‘/tʰîː/’ and ‘/sɯ̂ŋ/’ in the Thai translations. The implications of this study were twofold, namely the theoretical and translation aspect and the pedagogical aspect. The findings mirrored the fact that there were various translation strategies along the translation continuum between literal translation and free translation. In addition, the findings confirmed the usage trend of the Thai relativizers ‘/tʰîː/’ and ‘/sɯ̂ŋ/’ in English-Thai translation concerning the English relative clause types. This study also contributed to translation teaching and learning in that the proposed analysis frameworks and the translation strategies found could be used as guidelines on relative clause translation between English and Thai.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคุณานุประโยคภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้คำเชื่อม ‘who’ ‘which’ และ ‘that’ เป็นภาษาไทย และคุณานุประโยคภาษาไทยที่ใช้คำเชื่อม ‘ที่’ และ ‘ซึ่ง’ เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเรื่องผลของประเภทคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษ ได้แก่ คุณานุประโยคเจาะจงและคุณานุประโยคไม่เจาะจง ที่มีต่อกลวิธีการแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ข้อมูลในการศึกษาวิจัยประกอบด้วยคู่ประโยคจำนวน 714 คู่ประโยคซึ่งมีคุณานุประโยคในตัวบทต้นฉบับ สำหรับการแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยประกอบด้วยคู่ประโยคจำนวน 348 คู่ประโยคจากนิยายภาษาอังกฤษสองเรื่องและบทแปลภาษาไทย ส่วนการแปลจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษนั้น ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยคู่ประโยคจำนวน 366 คู่ประโยคจากนิยายภาษาไทยสองเรื่องและบทแปลภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้มีว่ากลวิธีการแปลแบ่งออกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ การแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อมและการปรับบทแปล อีกทั้งประเภทของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษมีผลกับกลวิธีการแปลในคู่ภาษาจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปล ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างกรอบแนวทางการวิเคราะห์การแปลคุณานุประโยคโดยอ้างอิงจากกลวิธีการแปลของ Chesterman (1997) เป็นหลัก เสริมด้วยกลวิธีการปรับบทแปลของ Nida (1964) และ Saibua (2007) ด้านการศึกษาผลจากประเภทของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษทำโดยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ยืนยันสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการแปลว่ามีสองกลวิธีหลัก ได้แก่ การแปลตรงตัวโดยใช้คำเชื่อมและการปรับบทแปล อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับบทแปลแบ่งออกได้เป็นสามกลุ่มคือ การปรับตัวถูกอ้างถึง การปรับคุณานุประโยค และการปรับทั้งหมด ขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการปรับบทแปลในส่วนของคำนามหลักและคุณานุประโยค สำหรับประเภทของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษนั้น ผลการทดสอบไคสแควร์ยืนยันสมมติฐานและแสดงถึงความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างประเภทของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษกับการใช้คำเชื่อม ‘ที่’ และ ‘ซึ่ง’ ในบทแปลภาษาไทย การนำงานวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้แบ่งได้เป็นสองด้านคือด้านทฤษฎีและการแปลกับด้านการสอน ผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่ามีกลวิธีการแปลหลากหลายกลวิธีระหว่างการแปลตรงตัวกับการแปลเอาความ นอกจากนี้ ผลของงานวิจัยยืนยันแนวโน้มการใช้คำเชื่อม ‘ที่’ กับ ‘ซึ่ง’ ในการแปลจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยเมื่ออิงจากประเภทของคุณานุประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีส่วนสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนแปล กล่าวคือ กรอบแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยและกลวิธีการแปลที่พบนั้นใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแปลคุณานุประโยคระหว่างภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.