Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราความครอบคลุมของส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะกับโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ในมลฑลเจียงซู ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.475
Abstract
Intestinal infectious diseases are one of the most common disease group prevalent worldwide. It is also the commonly report acute infectious diseases in Jiangsu Province, China. This problem may result from the use of unhygienic toilet. Chinese government had announced the China's toilet improvement campaign for more than decades. The purpose of this ongoing campaign is to improve the hygiene and promote health. However, there is limited study evaluating the effect of toilet improvement and the incidence of intestinal infectious diseases. This study aims to determine the association of the increasing of sanitary toilets and intestinal infectious diseases in Jiangsu Province, China. The research used ecological study design, taking Jiangsu Province and 13 cities in Jiangsu province as the unit of analysis. The toilet coverage rate and the incidence of intestinal infectious diseases from 2011 to 2019 were obtained through National and Jiangsu Provincial Health Commission with permission of using secondary data. The water quality and other environmental data (i.e. temperature, rainfall) were obtained from Jiangsu Water Resources Bureau and Statistical Bureau, respectively. Descriptive analysis was used to describe the distribution of toilet coverage and the incidence of intestinal infectious diseases. Multiple linear regression analysis was performed to investigate association of toilet coverage rate and intestinal infectious disease. From 2011 to 2019, the total incidence of strictly control type A (cholera) and B (i.e. hepatitis A, E, and untyped viral hepatitis, bacillary and amoebic dysentery, typhoid and paratyphoid) intestinal infectious diseases(IIDs)together in Jiangsu Province showed a downward trend, of which viral hepatitis and dysentery dominated the entire trend. Type C IDD (i.e. other infectious diarrhea and hand-foot-mouth disease) accounted for more than 90% of all IIDs and the incidence of other infectious diarrhea increased year by year, and hand-foot-mouth disease has a high incidence every other year throughout the study period. The accumulative households using various types of sanitary toilets in Jiangsu Province were increased over time. Except for the compliance rate of surface water quality and average temperature showing an upward trend, there are no obvious variation rule in other factors (vector density, environmental factors). Simple linear regression analysis show that the accumulative households using various types of sanitary toilets (i.e. sanitary toilets, harmless sanitary toilets and sanitary public toilets), the compliance rate of surface water quality, and the average temperature are significantly different from intestinal infectious diseases. The total incidence of Type A and B intestinal infectious diseases, incidence of viral infections and dysentery are all negatively correlated with the three types of sanitary toilets. The surface water quality and average temperature are mainly negatively correlated to Type A and B intestinal infectious diseases, while the relationship with other infectious diarrhea of ​​Type C is completely opposite. In the study of various cities, there are inconsistent results. Multiple linear regression analysis results suggested that the incidence of type A and B IDDs together was negatively associated with the accumulative use of sanitary toilet (β = -0.036) and surface water quality (β = -0.135) with p < 0.05. The similar effect on each city was the average temperature, which is negative correlated to the incidence of Type A and B IIDs. This study revealed that the toilet improvement campaign and water quality control can reduce the number of new cases which benefit to the population in the province. However, this study lack of the personal characteristics and behavior of using toilet of each individual. Further study may conduct at the household level and the recommendation for individual can be provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ เป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มโรคที่พบมากที่สุดในโลก และ ยังพบว่าเป็นโรคที่มีการรายงานบ่อยครั้งในมลฑลเจียงซู ประเทศจีน ซึ่งปัญหานี้อาจมาจากการใช้ส้วมที่ไม่ถูกสุขลักษณะ รัฐบาลจีนได้ออกประกาศโครงการปรับปรุงห้องน้ำของจีนมานานกว่าทศวรรษ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการนี้คือ การปรับปรุงสุขอนามัยและส่งเสริมสุขภาพของประชาชน อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเรื่องการประเมินผลของการปรับปรุงห้องน้ำและอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเพิ่มขึ้นของห้องน้ำที่ถูกสุขลักษณะกับอุบัติการณ์โรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ ในมลฑลเจียงซู ประเทศจีน การศึกษานี้ใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบนิเวศวิทยา โดยใช้มลฑลเจียงซู และ อีก 13 เมืองในมลฑล เป็นหน่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล อัตราการครอบคลุมของส้วมและอุบัติการณ์โรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2011 ถึง 2019 ได้รับจากคณะกรรมการสุขภาพแห่งชาติ และ มลฑลเขียงซู ซึ่งได้รับอนุญาตให้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิอย่างถูกต้อง ข้อมูลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ เช่น อุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝน ได้รับจากสำนักทรัพยากรน้ำและสำนักงานสถิติ ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณเพื่ออธิบายการกระจายตัว ความครอบคลุมของส้วมและอุบัติการณ์โรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการครอบคลุมของส้วมและโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ จากปี ค.ศ. 2011 ถึง 2019 พบว่า อุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อที่ต้องควบคุมเข้มงวด ชนิด A (อหิวาตกโรค) และ B (ไวรัสตับอีกเสบ A, E และ ไวรัสตับอักเสบ ไม่ระบุชนิด โรคบิดจากแบคทีเรีย และอมีบา ไทฟอยด์และพาราไทฟอยด์) มีแนวโน้มลดลง จาก 20.05/100,000 เป็น 8.08/100,000 ราย มีไวรัสตับอักเสบและโรคบิดเป็นโรคหลัก โรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ชนิด C (โรคท้องร่วงจากการติดเชื้ออื่น และ โรค มือ เท้า ปาก) มีสัดส่วนมากกว่า 90% ของโรคติดเชื้อทั้งหมด และโรคท้องร่วงจากการติดเชื้ออื่น มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ในขณะที่โรค มือ เท้า ปาก มีการเพิ่มขึ้นสลับกับลดลง ปีเว้นปี ตลอดระยะการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนครัวเรือนที่ใช้ส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะสะสมในมลฑลเจียงซู โดยเฉพาะ ห้องส้วมชนิดที่ไม่เป็นอันตราย มีเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี เมื่อพิจารณาคุณภาพน้ำผิวดินและค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิรายปี พบว่ามีค่าสูงขึ้นทุกปี ในขณะที่ตัวแปรอื่น เช่น ความชุกของสัตว์พาหะ ปริมาณฝน อุณหภูมิสูงสุดและต่ำสุด มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่อนข้างน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาผลของสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพบว่าจำนวนครัวเรือนสะสมที่ใช้ส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะ (ส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะ ส้วมที่ไม่เป็นอันตราย ส้วมสาธารณะที่ถูกสุขลักษณะ) คุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน และ ค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิรายปี มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์โรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ โดยที่ผลรวมอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ชนิด A และ B ท้องร่วงจากไวรัส ล้วนแต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับปริมาณส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะทั้ง 3 ชนิด คุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน และค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิรายปี มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ชนิด A และ B ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์กับโรคท้องร่วงอื่นของชนิด C นั้นตรงกันข้าม เมื่อพิจารณาในระดับเมือง พบว่า แต่ละปัจจัยล้วนมีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับโรค หากแต่ผลแต่ละเมืองนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกัน เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลของสมการสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรงพหุคูณ พบว่า อุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ชนิด A และ B มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมนัยสำคัญกับจำนวนการใช้ส้วมสะสมของครัวเรือน (β = -0.036) และคุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน (β = -0.135) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น p < 0.05 เมื่อพิจารณาในแต่ละเมือง พบว่าอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของแต่ละเมืองเมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ชนิด A และ B การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่านโบยาบการปรับปรุงห้องส้วมและคุณภาพน้ำผิวดินมีผลช่วยควบคุมจำนวนผู้ป่วยใหม่ของโรคติดเชื้อในลำไส้ให้ลดลง ซึ่งส่งผลดีกับประชากรในมลฑล อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้เป็นการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิซึ่งไม่มีข้อมูลรายบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ส้วม ในการศึกษาในอนาคต อาจมีการศึกษาที่ระดับครัวเรือน เพื่อผลการศึกษาจะได้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแนะนำในระดับบุคคล
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.