Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของความถี่ข้อมูลต่อการรับหน่วยคำเติมท้ายคุณศัพท์ ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.28
Abstract
This study examined the acquisition of English adjectival suffixes by L1 Thai learners to test whether input frequency, which refers to frequency of occurrences in corpora of English usage (Almulla, 2015; Biber, 1993), influenced the perception of the targeted English adjectival suffixes. Based on the input frequency framework (J. Bybee, 2010; J. L. Bybee & Beckner, 2010; Croft & Cruse, 2004), it was hypothesized that type frequency (suffix frequency) as well as token frequency (word frequency) would have a positive effect on the perception. A Grammaticality Judgement Test which incorporated type and token frequency counts from the MorphoQuantics corpus was administered to 30 intermediate L1 Thai undergraduate students. The results showed that input frequency, both type and token frequency, had an effect on the perception of English adjectival suffixes. Token frequency, however, seemed to play a more significant role in the acquisition possibly because L1 Thai learners were more exposed to the affixed adjectives than to the adjectival suffixes themselves. The results indicated that the learners were likely to acquire and access English adjectives as single units rather than parsing them into derivational morphemes (J. L. Bybee & Beckner, 2010).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรับหน่วยคำเติมท้ายคุณศัพท์ในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่เพื่อทดสอบว่าความถี่ข้อมูลซึ่งปรากฏในคลังข้อมูลการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ (Almulla, 2015; Biber, 1993) มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้หน่วยคำเติมท้ายคุณศัพท์ในภาษาอังกฤษหรือไม่ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดความถี่ข้อมูล (input frequency) (J. Bybee, 2010; J. L. Bybee & Beckner, 2010; Croft & Cruse, 2004) ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าความถี่รูปศัพท์หรือความถี่ของหน่วยคำเติมท้าย (type frequency) และความถี่รูปคำหรือความถี่ของคำ (token frequency) ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้หน่วยคำเติมท้ายนี้ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่และมีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับกลางจำนวน 30 คนทำแบบทดสอบตัดสินความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลความถี่รูปศัพท์และความถี่รูปคำจากคลังข้อมูล MorphoQuantics ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความถี่ข้อมูลทั้งความถี่รูปศัพท์และความถี่รูปคำส่งผลต่อการรับรู้หน่วยคำเติมท้ายคุณศัพท์ในภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างไรก็ตามความถี่รูปคำมีบทบาทในการรับหน่วยคำเติมท้ายนี้มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เป็นไปได้ว่าผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแม่ได้พบเห็นคำคุณศัพท์ที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยคำเติมบ่อยกว่าหน่วยคำเติมท้ายคุณศัพท์นั้นๆ ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ว่าผู้เรียนเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะรับและเข้าถึงคำคุณศัพท์ในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นหน่วยคำเดียวแทนที่จะแยกคำคุณศัพท์ออกเป็นหน่วยคำแปลง (J. L. Bybee & Beckner, 2010)
Creative Commons License