Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสหภาพยุโรปที่มีต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Bhawan Ruangsilp
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.38
Abstract
International disputes which involve conflicts of interests between the EU and the US have gained much traction since President Trump took office. This paper studies the reaction mechanism of the EU towards the US. It establishes a link between the study of human behaviors and international relations through constructivism before applying Maslow's hierarchy of needs to the EU. It summarizes all the EU's responses to US policies that affect its interests, thereby helping to study the EU's past foreign policies, and predict the actions that the EU will take on international affairs in the future. By analyzing the four cases—the Paris Climate Agreement, the Iran Nuclear Deal, Nord Stream 2 and US-EU Trade War, the paper explains when the EU's demands at different tiers are negatively or positively affected by the U.S. policy, it provides a range of responses from mild compromise to tough retaliation which practiced the application of Maslow's theory to international relations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อพิพาทระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและสหรัฐอเมริกาได้รับแรงฉุดมากตั้งแต่ประธานาธิบดีทรัมป์เข้ารับตำแหน่ง บทความนี้ศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสหภาพยุโรปที่มีต่อสหรัฐอเมริกา มันสร้างการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการศึกษาพฤติกรรมมนุษย์และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศผ่านคอนสตรัคติวิสต์ก่อนที่จะใช้ลำดับขั้นความต้องการของ Maslow กับสหภาพยุโรป โดยจะสรุปการตอบสนองทั้งหมดของสหภาพยุโรปต่อนโยบายของสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์ของตนดังนั้นจึงช่วยศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศในอดีตของสหภาพยุโรปและคาดการณ์การกระทำที่สหภาพยุโรปจะดำเนินการกับกิจการระหว่างประเทศในอนาคต จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสี่กรณี - ข้อตกลงปารีสสภาพภูมิอากาศข้อตกลงนิวเคลียร์ของอิหร่าน, Nord Stream 2 และสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐฯกับสหภาพยุโรปเอกสารอธิบายเมื่อความต้องการของสหภาพยุโรปในระดับต่าง ๆ ได้รับผลกระทบทางลบหรือทางบวกจากนโยบายของสหรัฐฯ ของการตอบสนองจากการประนีประนอมเล็กน้อยเพื่อตอบโต้ยากซึ่งฝึกฝนการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีของ Maslow กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License